Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q75A

Q75 As an adult, have you ever done any of the following...Used acupuncture or other forms of non-traditional medicine
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 509 29.9% 29.9% -1.53
No 1193 70.1% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
197
32.3%
312
29.9%
509
No 73.3%
540
67.7%
653
70.1%
1193
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
965

1702


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
437
21.9%
14
43.1%
44
29.8%
495
No 70.8%
1059
78.1%
50
56.9%
58
70.2%
1167
TOTAL 100.0%
1496
100.0%
64
100.0%
102

1662


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
97
26.1%
256
48.5%
64
42.4%
78
29.6%
495
No 74.1%
278
73.9%
724
51.5%
68
57.6%
106
70.4%
1176
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
980
100.0%
132
100.0%
184

1671


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
44
29.7%
111
31.7%
237
26.2%
113
30.0%
505
No 66.4%
87
70.3%
263
68.3%
510
73.8%
319
70.0%
1179
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
374
100.0%
747
100.0%
432

1684


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
129
32.3%
151
27.5%
53
25.7%
171
29.9%
504
No 63.8%
227
67.7%
317
72.5%
140
74.3%
495
70.1%
1179
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
468
100.0%
193
100.0%
666

1683


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
183
37.9%
255
72.0%
18
29.4%
37
31.6%
12
30.0%
505
No 77.8%
642
62.1%
417
28.0%
7
70.6%
89
68.4%
26
70.0%
1181
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
672
100.0%
25
100.0%
126
100.0%
38

1686


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
11
25.6%
64
27.8%
113
32.9%
46
26.4%
109
38.8%
157
29.9%
500
No 81.7%
49
74.4%
186
72.2%
294
67.1%
94
73.6%
304
61.2%
248
70.1%
1175
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
407
100.0%
140
100.0%
413
100.0%
405

1675


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
67
28.6%
297
45.8%
27
29.0%
70
25.7%
38
29.8%
499
No 64.9%
124
71.4%
740
54.2%
32
71.0%
171
74.3%
110
70.2%
1177
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1037
100.0%
59
100.0%
241
100.0%
148

1676


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
58
26.7%
62
34.3%
103
26.4%
145
33.4%
110
29.9%
478
No 69.6%
133
73.3%
170
65.7%
197
73.6%
404
66.6%
219
70.1%
1123
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
232
100.0%
300
100.0%
549
100.0%
329

1601