Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q14G

Q14 How often did you participate in the following religious activities last month - g. Committee or administrative work at your church
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1347 83.3% 83.3% -.4
1-2 times 178 11% 94.3% 1.2
3-4 times 56 3.5% 97.7% 2.79
5 or more times 37 2.3% 100% 4.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 85.5%
603
81.5%
744
83.3%
1347
1-2 times 10.1%
71
11.7%
107
11.0%
178
3-4 times 2.7%
19
4.1%
37
3.5%
56
5 or more times 1.7%
12
2.7%
25
2.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
913

1618


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 83.2%
1186
70.7%
41
90.8%
89
83.2%
1316
1-2 times 11.5%
164
10.3%
6
5.1%
5
11.1%
175
3-4 times 3.2%
45
10.3%
6
3.1%
3
3.4%
54
5 or more times 2.1%
30
8.6%
5
1.0%
1
2.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1425
100.0%
58
100.0%
98

1581


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Not at all 88.8%
324
77.5%
711
82.9%
107
100.0%
178
83.0%
1320
1-2 times 8.2%
30
14.8%
136
9.3%
12
0.0%
0
11.2%
178
3-4 times 1.6%
6
4.7%
43
5.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.5%
56
5 or more times 1.4%
5
3.1%
28
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
918
100.0%
129
100.0%
178

1590


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 89.8%
114
85.8%
321
83.1%
600
78.9%
302
83.3%
1337
1-2 times 3.9%
5
9.1%
34
12.2%
88
13.1%
50
11.0%
177
3-4 times 5.5%
7
3.2%
12
2.6%
19
4.7%
18
3.5%
56
5 or more times 0.8%
1
1.9%
7
2.1%
15
3.4%
13
2.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
374
100.0%
722
100.0%
383

1606


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Not at all 100.0%
340
97.4%
443
86.5%
160
63.2%
400
83.3%
1343
1-2 times 0.0%
0
2.0%
9
11.9%
22
23.2%
147
11.0%
178
3-4 times 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
8.5%
54
3.5%
56
5 or more times 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
5.1%
32
2.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
455
100.0%
185
100.0%
633

1613


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Not at all 79.6%
623
86.7%
560
86.4%
19
90.8%
109
77.1%
27
83.3%
1338
1-2 times 13.9%
109
8.0%
52
4.5%
1
8.3%
10
11.4%
4
11.0%
176
3-4 times 4.2%
33
3.1%
20
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
5.7%
2
3.5%
56
5 or more times 2.3%
18
2.2%
14
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
2.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
646
100.0%
22
100.0%
120
100.0%
35

1606


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Not at all 81.1%
43
80.8%
189
83.8%
320
87.8%
115
84.2%
340
82.0%
318
83.2%
1325
1-2 times 11.3%
6
12.8%
30
10.7%
41
7.6%
10
11.1%
45
11.3%
44
11.1%
176
3-4 times 1.9%
1
3.4%
8
4.2%
16
2.3%
3
3.2%
13
3.4%
13
3.4%
54
5 or more times 5.7%
3
3.0%
7
1.3%
5
2.3%
3
1.5%
6
3.4%
13
2.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
234
100.0%
382
100.0%
131
100.0%
404
100.0%
388

1592


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 93.6%
175
80.5%
797
93.3%
56
85.7%
191
80.6%
108
83.2%
1327
1-2 times 3.2%
6
12.8%
127
3.3%
2
10.8%
24
12.7%
17
11.0%
176
3-4 times 2.1%
4
3.8%
38
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
4.5%
6
3.4%
54
5 or more times 1.1%
2
2.8%
28
3.3%
2
0.9%
2
2.2%
3
2.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
990
100.0%
60
100.0%
223
100.0%
134

1594


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Not at all 81.8%
144
84.8%
184
81.8%
233
84.2%
443
84.7%
272
83.7%
1276
1-2 times 11.9%
21
9.7%
21
11.6%
33
10.8%
57
9.7%
31
10.7%
163
3-4 times 2.3%
4
4.1%
9
3.5%
10
3.0%
16
3.4%
11
3.3%
50
5 or more times 4.0%
7
1.4%
3
3.2%
9
1.9%
10
2.2%
7
2.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
285
100.0%
526
100.0%
321

1525