Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q75C

Q75 As an adult, have you ever done any of the following...Called or consulted a medium, fortune teller, or psychic
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 232 13.7% 13.7% -2.51
No 1464 86.3% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
45
19.4%
187
13.7%
232
No 93.9%
688
80.6%
776
86.3%
1464
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
963

1696


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
207
12.7%
8
15.0%
15
13.9%
230
No 86.1%
1286
87.3%
55
85.0%
85
86.1%
1426
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
63
100.0%
100

1656


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
57
11.3%
110
19.8%
26
16.9%
31
13.5%
224
No 84.8%
318
88.7%
866
80.2%
105
83.1%
152
86.5%
1441
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
976
100.0%
131
100.0%
183

1665


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
25
15.8%
59
14.8%
110
8.6%
37
13.8%
231
No 80.9%
106
84.2%
315
85.2%
632
91.4%
394
86.2%
1447
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
374
100.0%
742
100.0%
431

1678


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
69
18.2%
85
18.2%
35
6.3%
42
13.8%
231
No 80.6%
286
81.8%
382
81.8%
157
93.7%
622
86.2%
1447
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
467
100.0%
192
100.0%
664

1678


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
81
17.8%
119
16.7%
4
14.4%
18
18.4%
7
13.6%
229
No 90.2%
742
82.2%
551
83.3%
20
85.6%
107
81.6%
31
86.4%
1451
TOTAL 100.0%
823
100.0%
670
100.0%
24
100.0%
125
100.0%
38

1680


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
10
10.4%
26
13.1%
53
15.8%
22
13.6%
56
16.0%
65
13.9%
232
No 83.1%
49
89.6%
223
86.9%
353
84.2%
117
86.4%
355
84.0%
340
86.1%
1437
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
249
100.0%
406
100.0%
139
100.0%
411
100.0%
405

1669


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
39
10.9%
113
25.4%
15
17.5%
42
15.8%
23
13.9%
232
No 79.5%
151
89.1%
923
74.6%
44
82.5%
198
84.2%
123
86.1%
1439
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1036
100.0%
59
100.0%
240
100.0%
146

1671


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
25
19.0%
44
11.7%
35
14.4%
79
11.9%
39
13.9%
222
No 86.7%
163
81.0%
187
88.3%
265
85.6%
470
88.1%
288
86.1%
1373
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
231
100.0%
300
100.0%
549
100.0%
327

1595