Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q75D

Q75 As an adult, have you ever done any of the following...Visited or lived in a house or place believed to be haunted
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 320 18.9% 18.9% -2.07
No 1374 81.1% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
118
21.0%
202
18.9%
320
No 83.8%
612
79.0%
762
81.1%
1374
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
964

1694


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
282
17.7%
11
22.0%
22
19.0%
315
No 81.1%
1211
82.3%
51
78.0%
78
81.0%
1340
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
62
100.0%
100

1655


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
80
17.1%
167
21.4%
28
18.1%
33
18.5%
308
No 78.6%
293
82.9%
809
78.6%
103
81.9%
149
81.5%
1354
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
976
100.0%
131
100.0%
182

1662


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
49
24.5%
92
17.9%
132
10.4%
45
19.0%
318
No 62.6%
82
75.5%
284
82.1%
606
89.6%
386
81.0%
1358
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
376
100.0%
738
100.0%
431

1676


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
81
25.2%
117
19.8%
38
12.4%
82
19.0%
318
No 77.2%
274
74.8%
348
80.2%
154
87.6%
581
81.0%
1357
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
465
100.0%
192
100.0%
663

1675


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
135
20.5%
137
25.0%
6
22.8%
29
31.6%
12
19.0%
319
No 83.6%
686
79.5%
532
75.0%
18
77.2%
98
68.4%
26
81.0%
1360
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
669
100.0%
24
100.0%
127
100.0%
38

1679


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
13
15.5%
39
21.6%
87
23.0%
32
19.2%
79
16.6%
67
19.0%
317
No 78.0%
46
84.5%
212
78.4%
316
77.0%
107
80.8%
333
83.4%
336
81.0%
1350
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
251
100.0%
403
100.0%
139
100.0%
412
100.0%
403

1667


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 28.7%
54
17.0%
176
30.5%
18
22.1%
53
10.9%
16
19.0%
317
No 71.3%
134
83.0%
859
69.5%
41
77.9%
187
89.1%
131
81.0%
1352
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
1035
100.0%
59
100.0%
240
100.0%
147

1669


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
46
18.2%
42
19.1%
57
19.3%
106
16.0%
52
19.0%
303
No 75.9%
145
81.8%
189
80.9%
242
80.7%
442
84.0%
274
81.0%
1292
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
231
100.0%
299
100.0%
548
100.0%
326

1595