Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q75E

Q75 As an adult, have you ever done any of the following...Consulted a Ouija board to contact a deceased person or spirit
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 116 6.9% 6.9% -3.68
No 1577 93.1% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
25
9.5%
91
6.9%
116
No 96.6%
707
90.5%
870
93.1%
1577
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
961

1693


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
99
4.9%
3
13.0%
13
7.0%
115
No 93.4%
1394
95.1%
58
87.0%
87
93.0%
1539
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
61
100.0%
100

1654


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
25
6.9%
67
6.9%
9
4.9%
9
6.6%
110
No 93.3%
349
93.1%
906
93.1%
122
95.1%
174
93.4%
1551
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
973
100.0%
131
100.0%
183

1661


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
19
10.1%
38
6.1%
45
3.3%
14
6.9%
116
No 85.5%
112
89.9%
337
93.9%
694
96.7%
416
93.1%
1559
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
375
100.0%
739
100.0%
430

1675


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
33
9.9%
46
7.3%
14
3.5%
23
6.9%
116
No 90.7%
320
90.1%
421
92.7%
178
96.5%
640
93.1%
1559
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
467
100.0%
192
100.0%
663

1675


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
45
8.2%
55
4.2%
1
7.1%
9
11.1%
4
6.8%
114
No 94.5%
778
91.8%
614
95.8%
23
92.9%
117
88.9%
32
93.2%
1564
TOTAL 100.0%
823
100.0%
669
100.0%
24
100.0%
126
100.0%
36

1678


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
8
5.6%
14
8.2%
33
4.3%
6
8.0%
33
5.2%
21
6.9%
115
No 86.4%
51
94.4%
234
91.8%
371
95.7%
133
92.0%
379
94.8%
383
93.1%
1551
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
248
100.0%
404
100.0%
139
100.0%
412
100.0%
404

1666


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
20
6.2%
64
11.9%
7
8.4%
20
2.8%
4
6.9%
115
No 89.5%
170
93.8%
971
88.1%
52
91.6%
219
97.2%
141
93.1%
1553
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1035
100.0%
59
100.0%
239
100.0%
145

1668


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
16
11.6%
27
8.1%
24
6.0%
33
4.0%
13
7.1%
113
No 91.5%
172
88.4%
205
91.9%
274
94.0%
516
96.0%
314
92.9%
1481
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
232
100.0%
298
100.0%
549
100.0%
327

1594