Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q75G

Q75 As an adult, have you ever done any of the following...Witnessed an object in the sky that you could not identify (UFO)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 282 16.7% 16.7% -2.23
No 1409 83.3% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
133
15.5%
149
16.7%
282
No 81.8%
596
84.5%
813
83.3%
1409
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
962

1691


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
244
12.9%
8
24.0%
24
16.7%
276
No 83.6%
1246
87.1%
54
76.0%
76
83.3%
1376
TOTAL 100.0%
1490
100.0%
62
100.0%
100

1652


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
57
15.1%
147
24.6%
32
20.9%
38
16.5%
274
No 84.7%
316
84.9%
827
75.4%
98
79.1%
144
83.5%
1385
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
974
100.0%
130
100.0%
182

1659


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
25
12.8%
48
20.3%
150
13.3%
57
16.7%
280
No 80.8%
105
87.2%
327
79.7%
590
86.7%
371
83.3%
1393
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
375
100.0%
740
100.0%
428

1673


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
71
23.1%
108
13.5%
26
11.2%
74
16.7%
279
No 79.9%
283
76.9%
359
86.5%
166
88.8%
586
83.3%
1394
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
467
100.0%
192
100.0%
660

1673


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
107
18.2%
122
37.5%
9
24.6%
31
26.3%
10
16.6%
279
No 87.0%
713
81.8%
547
62.5%
15
75.4%
95
73.7%
28
83.4%
1398
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
669
100.0%
24
100.0%
126
100.0%
38

1677


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
9
15.7%
39
21.0%
85
18.8%
26
15.8%
65
13.6%
55
16.8%
279
No 84.7%
50
84.3%
209
79.0%
319
81.2%
112
84.2%
346
86.4%
349
83.2%
1385
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
248
100.0%
404
100.0%
138
100.0%
411
100.0%
404

1664


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
36
14.4%
149
23.7%
14
19.6%
47
22.9%
33
16.7%
279
No 80.9%
152
85.6%
886
76.3%
45
80.4%
193
77.1%
111
83.3%
1387
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
1035
100.0%
59
100.0%
240
100.0%
144

1666


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
43
21.2%
49
16.8%
50
15.3%
84
11.9%
39
16.6%
265
No 77.2%
146
78.8%
182
83.2%
247
84.7%
464
88.1%
288
83.4%
1327
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
231
100.0%
297
100.0%
548
100.0%
327

1592