Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q76B

Q76 Have you ever read a book, consulted a Web site, or researched the following topics..Specific techniques for spiritual development, such as yoga
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 463 27.3% 27.3% -1.63
No 1235 72.7% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
149
32.5%
314
27.3%
463
No 79.7%
584
67.5%
651
72.7%
1235
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
965

1698


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
403
25.0%
16
34.7%
35
27.4%
454
No 73.0%
1091
75.0%
48
65.3%
66
72.6%
1205
TOTAL 100.0%
1494
100.0%
64
100.0%
101

1659


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
102
20.4%
199
51.9%
68
42.4%
78
26.8%
447
No 72.7%
272
79.6%
778
48.1%
63
57.6%
106
73.2%
1219
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
977
100.0%
131
100.0%
184

1666


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
47
28.5%
107
31.5%
234
16.5%
71
27.3%
459
No 64.1%
84
71.5%
268
68.5%
510
83.5%
359
72.7%
1221
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
375
100.0%
744
100.0%
430

1680


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
131
33.0%
155
28.6%
55
18.1%
120
27.4%
461
No 63.2%
225
67.0%
314
71.4%
137
81.9%
543
72.6%
1219
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
469
100.0%
192
100.0%
663

1680


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
132
39.6%
266
45.8%
11
32.0%
40
26.3%
10
27.3%
459
No 84.0%
692
60.4%
406
54.2%
13
68.0%
85
73.7%
28
72.7%
1224
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
672
100.0%
24
100.0%
125
100.0%
38

1683


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
10
10.4%
26
25.0%
102
25.2%
35
28.0%
115
42.5%
172
27.5%
460
No 83.1%
49
89.6%
223
75.0%
306
74.8%
104
72.0%
296
57.5%
233
72.5%
1211
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
249
100.0%
408
100.0%
139
100.0%
411
100.0%
405

1671


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 37.2%
71
24.0%
249
56.9%
33
33.3%
80
18.5%
27
27.5%
460
No 62.8%
120
76.0%
789
43.1%
25
66.7%
160
81.5%
119
72.5%
1213
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1038
100.0%
58
100.0%
240
100.0%
146

1673


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
48
22.9%
53
28.6%
86
28.2%
155
30.5%
100
27.7%
442
No 74.6%
141
77.1%
178
71.4%
215
71.8%
394
69.5%
228
72.3%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
231
100.0%
301
100.0%
549
100.0%
328

1598