Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q76C

Q76 Have you ever read a book, consulted a Web site, or researched the following topics..Mediums, fortune-tellers, or psychics
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 214 12.6% 12.6% -2.63
No 1479 87.4% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
50
17.0%
164
12.6%
214
No 93.2%
681
83.0%
798
87.4%
1479
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
962

1693


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
183
7.8%
5
22.8%
23
12.8%
211
No 87.7%
1306
92.2%
59
77.2%
78
87.2%
1443
TOTAL 100.0%
1489
100.0%
64
100.0%
101

1654


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
51
10.0%
97
16.0%
21
19.6%
36
12.3%
205
No 86.3%
321
90.0%
877
84.0%
110
80.4%
148
87.7%
1456
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
974
100.0%
131
100.0%
184

1661


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
26
15.2%
57
12.9%
96
7.9%
34
12.7%
213
No 80.2%
105
84.8%
317
87.1%
646
92.1%
394
87.3%
1462
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
374
100.0%
742
100.0%
428

1675


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
68
17.4%
81
14.1%
27
5.6%
37
12.7%
213
No 80.9%
288
82.6%
385
85.9%
164
94.4%
626
87.3%
1463
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
466
100.0%
191
100.0%
663

1676


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
67
16.7%
112
12.5%
3
17.7%
22
23.7%
9
12.7%
213
No 91.9%
756
83.3%
557
87.5%
21
82.3%
102
76.3%
29
87.3%
1465
TOTAL 100.0%
823
100.0%
669
100.0%
24
100.0%
124
100.0%
38

1678


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
8
8.4%
21
14.6%
59
15.8%
22
11.5%
47
13.6%
55
12.7%
212
No 86.4%
51
91.6%
228
85.4%
346
84.2%
117
88.5%
363
86.4%
349
87.3%
1454
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
249
100.0%
405
100.0%
139
100.0%
410
100.0%
404

1666


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
39
10.2%
106
28.1%
16
14.2%
34
11.7%
17
12.7%
212
No 79.5%
151
89.8%
930
71.9%
41
85.8%
206
88.3%
128
87.3%
1456
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1036
100.0%
57
100.0%
240
100.0%
145

1668


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
33
13.9%
32
14.3%
43
12.6%
69
8.2%
27
12.8%
204
No 82.4%
154
86.1%
198
85.7%
257
87.4%
479
91.8%
301
87.2%
1389
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
230
100.0%
300
100.0%
548
100.0%
328

1593