Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q76E

Q76 Have you ever read a book, consulted a Web site, or researched the following topics..Ghosts, apparitions, haunted houses, or electronic voice phenomena
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 398 23.5% 23.5% -1.8
No 1298 76.5% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
156
25.1%
242
23.5%
398
No 78.7%
575
74.9%
723
76.5%
1298
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
965

1696


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
355
9.4%
6
32.0%
32
23.7%
393
No 76.2%
1138
90.6%
58
68.0%
68
76.3%
1264
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
64
100.0%
100

1657


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
89
22.0%
215
30.0%
39
23.9%
44
23.3%
387
No 76.1%
284
78.0%
762
70.0%
91
76.1%
140
76.7%
1277
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
977
100.0%
130
100.0%
184

1664


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
51
27.3%
102
24.1%
179
15.1%
65
23.7%
397
No 61.1%
80
72.7%
272
75.9%
564
84.9%
365
76.3%
1281
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
374
100.0%
743
100.0%
430

1678


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
98
31.0%
145
26.6%
51
15.3%
101
23.5%
395
No 72.5%
258
69.0%
323
73.4%
141
84.7%
561
76.5%
1283
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
468
100.0%
192
100.0%
662

1678


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 21.0%
173
25.5%
171
20.8%
5
30.4%
38
28.9%
11
23.7%
398
No 79.0%
651
74.5%
500
79.2%
19
69.6%
87
71.1%
27
76.3%
1284
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
671
100.0%
24
100.0%
125
100.0%
38

1682


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
12
19.7%
49
24.0%
98
24.5%
34
27.1%
111
22.8%
92
23.7%
396
No 79.7%
47
80.3%
200
76.0%
310
75.5%
105
72.9%
299
77.2%
312
76.3%
1273
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
249
100.0%
408
100.0%
139
100.0%
410
100.0%
404

1669


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 35.6%
68
21.5%
223
34.5%
20
25.0%
60
17.1%
25
23.7%
396
No 64.4%
123
78.5%
813
65.5%
38
75.0%
180
82.9%
121
76.3%
1275
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1036
100.0%
58
100.0%
240
100.0%
146

1671


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
49
23.8%
55
24.9%
75
24.5%
134
21.0%
69
23.9%
382
No 74.1%
140
76.2%
176
75.1%
226
75.5%
414
79.0%
259
76.1%
1215
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
231
100.0%
301
100.0%
548
100.0%
328

1597