Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q14H

Q14 How often did you participate in the following religious activities last month - h. Small group or Discipleship
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1368 84.8% 84.8% -.38
1-2 times 141 8.7% 93.5% 1.22
3-4 times 72 4.5% 98% 2.81
5 or more times 33 2% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 88.2%
623
82.0%
745
84.8%
1368
1-2 times 6.2%
44
10.7%
97
8.7%
141
3-4 times 3.8%
27
5.0%
45
4.5%
72
5 or more times 1.7%
12
2.3%
21
2.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
908

1614


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 84.5%
1201
80.7%
46
89.7%
87
84.6%
1334
1-2 times 9.1%
129
10.5%
6
5.2%
5
8.9%
140
3-4 times 4.6%
65
5.3%
3
1.0%
1
4.4%
69
5 or more times 1.9%
27
3.5%
2
4.1%
4
2.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
57
100.0%
97

1576


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Not at all 94.8%
343
77.0%
707
89.8%
114
100.0%
179
84.7%
1343
1-2 times 3.6%
13
12.9%
118
6.3%
8
0.0%
0
8.8%
139
3-4 times 1.1%
4
7.2%
66
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
72
5 or more times 0.6%
2
2.9%
27
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
918
100.0%
127
100.0%
179

1586


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 82.0%
105
84.0%
314
86.0%
619
83.7%
319
84.7%
1357
1-2 times 9.4%
12
8.6%
32
8.6%
62
9.2%
35
8.8%
141
3-4 times 7.0%
9
5.3%
20
3.6%
26
4.5%
17
4.5%
72
5 or more times 1.6%
2
2.1%
8
1.8%
13
2.6%
10
2.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
374
100.0%
720
100.0%
381

1603


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Not at all 100.0%
342
96.7%
439
88.7%
165
66.5%
417
84.7%
1363
1-2 times 0.0%
0
2.0%
9
8.6%
16
18.5%
116
8.8%
141
3-4 times 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
2.2%
4
10.2%
64
4.5%
72
5 or more times 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
4.8%
30
2.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
454
100.0%
186
100.0%
627

1609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Not at all 78.9%
620
91.6%
587
86.4%
19
88.1%
104
85.3%
29
84.9%
1359
1-2 times 12.0%
94
5.3%
34
4.5%
1
8.5%
10
2.9%
1
8.7%
140
3-4 times 6.4%
50
2.2%
14
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
5.9%
2
4.4%
70
5 or more times 2.8%
22
0.9%
6
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
2.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
641
100.0%
22
100.0%
118
100.0%
34

1601


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Not at all 88.2%
45
82.0%
191
84.9%
321
89.3%
117
84.8%
341
83.9%
329
84.7%
1344
1-2 times 7.8%
4
11.6%
27
8.2%
31
9.2%
12
8.0%
32
8.7%
34
8.8%
140
3-4 times 2.0%
1
4.3%
10
4.8%
18
0.8%
1
5.2%
21
4.8%
19
4.4%
70
5 or more times 2.0%
1
2.1%
5
2.1%
8
0.8%
1
2.0%
8
2.6%
10
2.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
233
100.0%
378
100.0%
131
100.0%
402
100.0%
392

1587


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 87.7%
164
83.2%
823
96.7%
58
86.6%
194
82.9%
107
84.7%
1346
1-2 times 7.5%
14
9.4%
93
1.7%
1
9.8%
22
7.8%
10
8.8%
140
3-4 times 4.3%
8
5.1%
50
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
4.7%
6
4.4%
70
5 or more times 0.5%
1
2.3%
23
1.7%
1
0.9%
2
4.7%
6
2.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
989
100.0%
60
100.0%
224
100.0%
129

1589


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Not at all 80.1%
141
82.3%
177
83.7%
236
86.0%
455
86.6%
279
84.5%
1288
1-2 times 12.5%
22
11.2%
24
6.7%
19
8.3%
44
8.1%
26
8.9%
135
3-4 times 3.4%
6
4.2%
9
6.7%
19
3.8%
20
4.3%
14
4.5%
68
5 or more times 4.0%
7
2.3%
5
2.8%
8
1.9%
10
0.9%
3
2.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
215
100.0%
282
100.0%
529
100.0%
322

1524