Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q76F

Q76 Have you ever read a book, consulted a Web site, or researched the following topics..Mysterious animals, such as Bigfoot or the Loch Ness Monster
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 341 20.1% 20.1% -1.99
No 1352 79.9% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
175
17.3%
166
20.1%
341
No 76.1%
557
82.7%
795
79.9%
1352
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
961

1693


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
296
12.5%
8
30.0%
30
20.2%
334
No 80.1%
1194
87.5%
56
70.0%
70
79.8%
1320
TOTAL 100.0%
1490
100.0%
64
100.0%
100

1654


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
77
18.7%
182
20.8%
27
24.5%
45
19.9%
331
No 79.4%
296
81.3%
792
79.2%
103
75.5%
139
80.1%
1330
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
974
100.0%
130
100.0%
184

1661


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
42
18.9%
71
22.2%
164
14.7%
63
20.3%
340
No 67.9%
89
81.1%
304
77.8%
576
85.3%
366
79.7%
1335
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
375
100.0%
740
100.0%
429

1675


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
86
27.0%
126
18.3%
35
13.7%
91
20.2%
338
No 75.8%
270
73.0%
340
81.7%
156
86.3%
571
79.8%
1337
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
466
100.0%
191
100.0%
662

1675


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
158
19.6%
131
29.2%
7
30.1%
37
18.4%
7
20.3%
340
No 80.8%
665
80.4%
539
70.8%
17
69.9%
86
81.6%
31
79.7%
1338
TOTAL 100.0%
823
100.0%
670
100.0%
24
100.0%
123
100.0%
38

1678


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
8
19.3%
48
20.7%
84
22.5%
31
21.5%
88
19.3%
78
20.2%
337
No 86.4%
51
80.7%
201
79.3%
321
77.5%
107
78.5%
322
80.7%
327
79.8%
1329
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
249
100.0%
405
100.0%
138
100.0%
410
100.0%
405

1666


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
52
18.9%
196
19.3%
11
22.2%
53
17.1%
25
20.2%
337
No 72.8%
139
81.1%
839
80.7%
46
77.8%
186
82.9%
121
79.8%
1331
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1035
100.0%
57
100.0%
239
100.0%
146

1668


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
41
23.9%
55
18.3%
55
20.6%
113
18.0%
59
20.3%
323
No 78.1%
146
76.1%
175
81.7%
246
79.4%
435
82.0%
268
79.7%
1270
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
230
100.0%
301
100.0%
548
100.0%
327

1593