Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q76I

Q76 Have you ever read a book, consulted a Web site, or researched the following topics..The new age movement in general
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 217 12.8% 12.8% -2.61
No 1475 87.2% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
75
14.8%
142
12.8%
217
No 89.8%
657
85.2%
818
87.2%
1475
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
960

1692


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
181
17.2%
11
23.2%
23
13.0%
215
No 87.9%
1309
82.8%
53
76.8%
76
87.0%
1438
TOTAL 100.0%
1490
100.0%
64
100.0%
99

1653


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
33
9.5%
93
30.5%
39
23.9%
44
12.6%
209
No 91.1%
338
90.5%
884
69.5%
89
76.1%
140
87.4%
1451
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
977
100.0%
128
100.0%
184

1660


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
18
14.4%
54
14.4%
107
8.6%
37
12.9%
216
No 86.2%
112
85.6%
321
85.6%
634
91.4%
391
87.1%
1458
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
375
100.0%
741
100.0%
428

1674


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
71
14.3%
67
13.1%
25
8.0%
53
12.9%
216
No 80.1%
285
85.7%
400
86.9%
166
92.0%
607
87.1%
1458
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
467
100.0%
191
100.0%
660

1674


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
62
19.0%
127
20.8%
5
16.0%
20
7.9%
3
12.9%
217
No 92.5%
761
81.0%
542
79.2%
19
84.0%
105
92.1%
35
87.1%
1462
TOTAL 100.0%
823
100.0%
669
100.0%
24
100.0%
125
100.0%
38

1679


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
3
5.2%
13
13.7%
56
15.9%
22
11.7%
48
18.4%
74
13.0%
216
No 94.9%
56
94.8%
235
86.3%
352
84.1%
116
88.3%
361
81.6%
329
87.0%
1449
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
248
100.0%
408
100.0%
138
100.0%
409
100.0%
403

1665


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
39
10.5%
108
25.9%
15
16.3%
39
10.3%
15
13.0%
216
No 79.5%
151
89.5%
925
74.1%
43
83.8%
201
89.7%
131
87.0%
1451
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1033
100.0%
58
100.0%
240
100.0%
146

1667


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
29
13.0%
30
15.3%
46
12.3%
67
11.3%
37
13.1%
209
No 84.7%
160
87.0%
201
84.7%
254
87.7%
479
88.7%
290
86.9%
1384
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
231
100.0%
300
100.0%
546
100.0%
327

1593