Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q77

Q77 Which of the statements below best summarizes your opinion of professional astrologers, psychics, palm readers, and other people who claim to foresee the future
  1) At least some really have the power to foresee the future
  2) May believe they can tell the future/mentally ill/deluded
  3) Know they cannot tell the future and are simply lying
  4) I have no opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
At least some really have the power to foresee the future 356 21% 21% -1.58
May believe they can tell the future/mentally ill/deluded 241 14.2% 35.2% -.7
Know they cannot tell the future and are simply lying 475 28% 63.2% .17
I have no opinion 624 36.8% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At least some really have the power to foresee the future 12.4%
91
27.6%
265
21.0%
356
May believe they can tell the future/mentally ill/deluded 16.6%
122
12.4%
119
14.2%
241
Know they cannot tell the future and are simply lying 36.5%
268
21.5%
207
28.0%
475
I have no opinion 34.6%
254
38.5%
370
36.8%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
961

1696


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
At least some really have the power to foresee the future 20.3%
303
28.1%
18
29.4%
30
21.2%
351
May believe they can tell the future/mentally ill/deluded 14.9%
222
7.8%
5
9.8%
10
14.3%
237
Know they cannot tell the future and are simply lying 28.9%
430
15.6%
10
23.5%
24
28.0%
464
I have no opinion 35.9%
535
48.4%
31
37.3%
38
36.5%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
1490
100.0%
64
100.0%
102

1656


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
At least some really have the power to foresee the future 23.6%
88
18.1%
176
27.1%
36
21.9%
40
20.4%
340
May believe they can tell the future/mentally ill/deluded 10.2%
38
15.2%
148
16.5%
22
16.4%
30
14.3%
238
Know they cannot tell the future and are simply lying 26.0%
97
29.6%
289
24.1%
32
26.8%
49
28.1%
467
I have no opinion 40.2%
150
37.1%
362
32.3%
43
35.0%
64
37.2%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
975
100.0%
133
100.0%
183

1664


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
At least some really have the power to foresee the future 32.8%
43
21.7%
81
21.4%
158
16.1%
70
21.0%
352
May believe they can tell the future/mentally ill/deluded 16.0%
21
12.6%
47
13.7%
101
16.1%
70
14.2%
239
Know they cannot tell the future and are simply lying 28.2%
37
31.6%
118
27.1%
200
26.7%
116
28.1%
471
I have no opinion 22.9%
30
34.0%
127
37.9%
280
41.1%
179
36.7%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
373
100.0%
739
100.0%
435

1678


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
At least some really have the power to foresee the future 25.2%
90
25.2%
118
21.9%
42
15.6%
103
21.1%
353
May believe they can tell the future/mentally ill/deluded 12.6%
45
12.6%
59
12.5%
24
16.7%
110
14.2%
238
Know they cannot tell the future and are simply lying 23.8%
85
25.0%
117
29.2%
56
32.2%
212
28.0%
470
I have no opinion 38.4%
137
37.2%
174
36.5%
70
35.5%
234
36.7%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
468
100.0%
192
100.0%
659

1676


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
At least some really have the power to foresee the future 16.3%
133
25.1%
169
24.0%
6
22.0%
28
39.5%
15
20.9%
351
May believe they can tell the future/mentally ill/deluded 16.6%
136
12.3%
83
12.0%
3
12.6%
16
5.3%
2
14.3%
240
Know they cannot tell the future and are simply lying 33.8%
276
23.3%
157
24.0%
6
22.8%
29
13.2%
5
28.2%
473
I have no opinion 33.3%
272
39.2%
264
40.0%
10
42.5%
54
42.1%
16
36.7%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
673
100.0%
25
100.0%
127
100.0%
38

1680


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
At least some really have the power to foresee the future 22.6%
14
20.2%
50
21.5%
87
23.7%
33
22.0%
91
19.4%
78
21.1%
353
May believe they can tell the future/mentally ill/deluded 11.3%
7
7.7%
19
18.1%
73
10.8%
15
11.8%
49
19.1%
77
14.4%
240
Know they cannot tell the future and are simply lying 19.4%
12
28.2%
70
26.2%
106
27.3%
38
30.9%
128
27.8%
112
27.9%
466
I have no opinion 46.8%
29
44.0%
109
34.2%
138
38.1%
53
35.3%
146
33.7%
136
36.6%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
248
100.0%
404
100.0%
139
100.0%
414
100.0%
403

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
At least some really have the power to foresee the future 31.6%
60
18.2%
189
36.2%
21
22.1%
52
20.5%
31
21.1%
353
May believe they can tell the future/mentally ill/deluded 10.5%
20
15.1%
156
12.1%
7
14.9%
35
14.6%
22
14.4%
240
Know they cannot tell the future and are simply lying 32.6%
62
28.9%
299
24.1%
14
23.8%
56
23.2%
35
27.9%
466
I have no opinion 25.3%
48
37.8%
392
27.6%
16
39.1%
92
41.7%
63
36.6%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1036
100.0%
58
100.0%
235
100.0%
151

1670


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
At least some really have the power to foresee the future 26.4%
51
23.9%
55
24.1%
72
19.6%
106
18.8%
62
21.7%
346
May believe they can tell the future/mentally ill/deluded 11.9%
23
13.5%
31
15.7%
47
13.8%
75
17.0%
56
14.6%
232
Know they cannot tell the future and are simply lying 22.3%
43
24.3%
56
23.4%
70
30.4%
165
32.1%
106
27.6%
440
I have no opinion 39.4%
76
38.3%
88
36.8%
110
36.2%
196
32.1%
106
36.1%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
230
100.0%
299
100.0%
542
100.0%
330

1594