Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


RELTRAD2

Religious tradition
  1) Catholic
  2) Black Protestant
  3) Evangelical Protestant
  4) Mainline Protestant
  5) Jewish
  6) Other
  7) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 380 22.5% 22.5% -1.34
Black Protestant 39 2.3% 24.8% -.79
Evangelical Protestant 512 30.3% 55.2% -.24
Mainline Protestant 439 26% 81.2% .31
Jewish 47 2.8% 84% .86
Other 86 5.1% 89.1% 1.41
None 184 10.9% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 23.9%
175
21.4%
205
22.5%
380
Black Protestant 1.1%
8
3.2%
31
2.3%
39
Evangelical Protestant 27.6%
202
32.4%
310
30.3%
512
Mainline Protestant 25.0%
183
26.8%
256
26.0%
439
Jewish 3.1%
23
2.5%
24
2.8%
47
Other 6.2%
45
4.3%
41
5.1%
86
None 13.0%
95
9.3%
89
10.9%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
956

1687


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Catholic 23.4%
346
4.6%
3
18.0%
18
22.3%
367
Black Protestant 0.1%
1
58.5%
38
0.0%
0
2.4%
39
Evangelical Protestant 30.9%
457
10.8%
7
31.0%
31
30.1%
495
Mainline Protestant 27.7%
410
10.8%
7
18.0%
18
26.4%
435
Jewish 3.0%
45
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
47
Other 4.4%
65
6.2%
4
13.0%
13
5.0%
82
None 10.6%
157
6.2%
4
20.0%
20
11.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
1481
100.0%
65
100.0%
100

1646


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Catholic 100.0%
380
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.5%
380
Black Protestant 0.0%
0
3.9%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
39
Evangelical Protestant 0.0%
0
51.7%
512
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.3%
512
Mainline Protestant 0.0%
0
44.3%
439
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.0%
439
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.3%
47
0.0%
0
2.8%
47
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
64.7%
86
0.0%
0
5.1%
86
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
184
10.9%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
990
100.0%
133
100.0%
184

1687


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Catholic 14.2%
18
23.5%
87
23.6%
174
22.4%
97
22.5%
376
Black Protestant 3.1%
4
2.7%
10
1.5%
11
3.2%
14
2.3%
39
Evangelical Protestant 36.2%
46
33.8%
125
28.5%
210
28.8%
125
30.3%
506
Mainline Protestant 20.5%
26
19.2%
71
26.6%
196
32.5%
141
26.0%
434
Jewish 3.1%
4
1.9%
7
2.8%
21
3.5%
15
2.8%
47
Other 5.5%
7
6.5%
24
4.7%
35
4.1%
18
5.0%
84
None 17.3%
22
12.4%
46
12.3%
91
5.5%
24
11.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
370
100.0%
738
100.0%
434

1669


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Catholic 11.5%
39
26.3%
123
22.0%
42
25.7%
173
22.6%
377
Black Protestant 1.2%
4
1.9%
9
2.6%
5
3.1%
21
2.3%
39
Evangelical Protestant 15.0%
51
24.8%
116
31.4%
60
41.4%
278
30.2%
505
Mainline Protestant 16.5%
56
31.7%
148
35.1%
67
24.3%
163
26.0%
434
Jewish 3.2%
11
5.8%
27
2.1%
4
0.7%
5
2.8%
47
Other 4.7%
16
5.4%
25
6.8%
13
4.8%
32
5.1%
86
None 47.9%
163
4.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
467
100.0%
191
100.0%
672

1670


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Catholic 23.2%
191
21.9%
145
22.7%
5
22.2%
28
27.0%
10
22.7%
379
Black Protestant 0.6%
5
3.9%
26
0.0%
0
4.0%
5
2.7%
1
2.2%
37
Evangelical Protestant 41.9%
345
17.5%
116
18.2%
4
22.2%
28
35.1%
13
30.3%
506
Mainline Protestant 26.6%
219
25.7%
170
22.7%
5
27.8%
35
16.2%
6
26.0%
435
Jewish 0.8%
7
4.8%
32
4.5%
1
4.8%
6
2.7%
1
2.8%
47
Other 3.4%
28
7.6%
50
9.1%
2
2.4%
3
2.7%
1
5.0%
84
None 3.5%
29
18.6%
123
22.7%
5
16.7%
21
13.5%
5
11.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
662
100.0%
22
100.0%
126
100.0%
37

1671


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Catholic 21.1%
12
25.2%
64
22.3%
90
24.4%
33
24.8%
102
18.0%
72
22.5%
373
Black Protestant 5.3%
3
2.0%
5
3.7%
15
3.0%
4
1.5%
6
1.5%
6
2.3%
39
Evangelical Protestant 56.1%
32
38.6%
98
32.8%
132
34.1%
46
26.3%
108
20.5%
82
30.0%
498
Mainline Protestant 12.3%
7
23.6%
60
23.8%
96
23.7%
32
27.7%
114
31.8%
127
26.3%
436
Jewish 0.0%
0
2.4%
6
1.7%
7
1.5%
2
1.9%
8
6.0%
24
2.8%
47
Other 0.0%
0
2.8%
7
5.2%
21
4.4%
6
6.3%
26
6.0%
24
5.1%
84
None 5.3%
3
5.5%
14
10.4%
42
8.9%
12
11.4%
47
16.3%
65
11.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
254
100.0%
403
100.0%
135
100.0%
411
100.0%
400

1660


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Catholic 23.1%
43
23.4%
241
23.7%
14
15.4%
36
26.5%
40
22.5%
374
Black Protestant 3.8%
7
1.1%
11
1.7%
1
6.8%
16
2.6%
4
2.3%
39
Evangelical Protestant 22.6%
42
32.1%
331
28.8%
17
27.4%
64
29.1%
44
30.0%
498
Mainline Protestant 21.0%
39
26.9%
277
20.3%
12
27.4%
64
28.5%
43
26.2%
435
Jewish 3.2%
6
3.1%
32
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
1.3%
2
2.8%
47
Other 4.8%
9
5.0%
52
6.8%
4
6.0%
14
3.3%
5
5.1%
84
None 21.5%
40
8.3%
86
18.6%
11
14.1%
33
8.6%
13
11.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
1030
100.0%
59
100.0%
234
100.0%
151

1660


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Catholic 12.7%
24
22.9%
52
22.6%
67
21.1%
114
28.0%
92
22.0%
349
Black Protestant 7.4%
14
3.1%
7
2.4%
7
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
38
Evangelical Protestant 43.4%
82
29.5%
67
32.7%
97
29.9%
162
21.6%
71
30.3%
479
Mainline Protestant 23.3%
44
25.6%
58
25.3%
75
27.9%
151
26.4%
87
26.2%
415
Jewish 0.5%
1
3.5%
8
1.7%
5
2.0%
11
5.2%
17
2.7%
42
Other 3.2%
6
4.4%
10
5.1%
15
5.2%
28
6.7%
22
5.1%
81
None 9.5%
18
11.0%
25
10.4%
31
12.0%
65
12.2%
40
11.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
227
100.0%
297
100.0%
541
100.0%
329

1583