Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


I-GENDER

Q51 Gender of respondent (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 745 43.3% 43.3% -1.14
Female 976 56.7% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
745
0.0%
0
43.3%
745
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
976
56.7%
976
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
976

1721


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 42.4%
640
31.8%
21
47.6%
49
42.3%
710
Female 57.6%
868
68.2%
45
52.4%
54
57.7%
967
TOTAL 100.0%
1508
100.0%
66
100.0%
103

1677


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Male 46.1%
175
39.7%
393
51.1%
68
51.6%
95
43.3%
731
Female 53.9%
205
60.3%
597
48.9%
65
48.4%
89
56.7%
956
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
990
100.0%
133
100.0%
184

1687


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 42.7%
56
38.5%
146
43.7%
327
45.5%
201
42.9%
730
Female 57.3%
75
61.5%
233
56.3%
422
54.5%
241
57.1%
971
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
379
100.0%
749
100.0%
442

1701


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Male 50.3%
180
48.1%
228
38.7%
75
37.6%
253
43.3%
736
Female 49.7%
178
51.9%
246
61.3%
119
62.4%
420
56.7%
963
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
474
100.0%
194
100.0%
673

1699


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Male 43.9%
365
41.7%
283
56.0%
14
46.5%
60
36.8%
14
43.2%
736
Female 56.1%
466
58.3%
396
44.0%
11
53.5%
69
63.2%
24
56.8%
966
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
679
100.0%
25
100.0%
129
100.0%
38

1702


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Male 37.1%
23
34.2%
88
39.8%
163
45.0%
63
45.1%
187
47.5%
193
42.4%
717
Female 62.9%
39
65.8%
169
60.2%
247
55.0%
77
54.9%
228
52.5%
213
57.6%
973
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
257
100.0%
410
100.0%
140
100.0%
415
100.0%
406

1690


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Male 45.8%
88
45.7%
477
42.6%
26
38.4%
93
21.6%
33
42.4%
717
Female 54.2%
104
54.3%
566
57.4%
35
61.6%
149
78.4%
120
57.6%
974
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
1043
100.0%
61
100.0%
242
100.0%
153

1691


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Male 26.4%
52
37.1%
86
43.4%
131
46.3%
254
51.1%
169
43.0%
692
Female 73.6%
145
62.9%
146
56.6%
171
53.7%
295
48.9%
162
57.0%
919
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
232
100.0%
302
100.0%
549
100.0%
331

1611