Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


I-RACE

Q57 Summary of race � for weighting (for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 1508 89.9% 89.9% -.32
Black 66 3.9% 93.9% 1.65
Other 103 6.1% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 90.1%
640
89.8%
868
89.9%
1508
Black 3.0%
21
4.7%
45
3.9%
66
Other 6.9%
49
5.6%
54
6.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
967

1677


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
1508
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
89.9%
1508
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
66
0.0%
0
3.9%
66
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
103
6.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
1508
100.0%
66
100.0%
103

1677


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
White 94.3%
346
89.6%
868
85.3%
110
86.7%
157
90.0%
1481
Black 0.8%
3
5.4%
52
4.7%
6
2.2%
4
3.9%
65
Other 4.9%
18
5.1%
49
10.1%
13
11.0%
20
6.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
969
100.0%
129
100.0%
181

1646


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
White 86.0%
111
89.8%
335
89.6%
657
91.8%
391
89.9%
1494
Black 4.7%
6
3.8%
14
3.7%
27
4.2%
18
3.9%
65
Other 9.3%
12
6.4%
24
6.7%
49
4.0%
17
6.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
373
100.0%
733
100.0%
426

1661


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
White 89.1%
311
90.7%
419
89.7%
174
90.0%
588
90.0%
1492
Black 2.3%
8
3.2%
15
5.2%
10
4.7%
31
3.9%
64
Other 8.6%
30
6.1%
28
5.2%
10
5.2%
34
6.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
462
100.0%
194
100.0%
653

1658


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
White 95.7%
777
84.3%
559
95.7%
22
85.9%
110
83.8%
31
90.1%
1499
Black 1.0%
8
6.8%
45
0.0%
0
6.3%
8
5.4%
2
3.8%
63
Other 3.3%
27
8.9%
59
4.3%
1
7.8%
10
10.8%
4
6.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
663
100.0%
23
100.0%
128
100.0%
37

1663


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
White 78.0%
46
91.4%
235
90.1%
365
87.6%
120
91.3%
378
90.1%
363
90.0%
1507
Black 10.2%
6
3.5%
9
4.4%
18
5.1%
7
2.7%
11
3.7%
15
3.9%
66
Other 11.9%
7
5.1%
13
5.4%
22
7.3%
10
6.0%
25
6.2%
25
6.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
257
100.0%
405
100.0%
137
100.0%
414
100.0%
403

1675


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
White 84.7%
160
91.9%
951
93.3%
56
82.1%
197
94.1%
143
89.9%
1507
Black 6.3%
12
2.4%
25
1.7%
1
10.0%
24
2.6%
4
3.9%
66
Other 9.0%
17
5.7%
59
5.0%
3
7.9%
19
3.3%
5
6.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1035
100.0%
60
100.0%
240
100.0%
152

1676


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
White 81.5%
159
88.3%
204
87.9%
262
92.8%
504
92.4%
304
89.8%
1433
Black 8.7%
17
5.2%
12
4.0%
12
3.1%
17
1.2%
4
3.9%
62
Other 9.7%
19
6.5%
15
8.1%
24
4.1%
22
6.4%
21
6.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
231
100.0%
298
100.0%
543
100.0%
329

1596