Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


I-RELIGION

Religious tradition (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Catholic
  2) Protestant
  3) Other
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 380 22.5% 22.5% -1.25
Protestant 990 58.7% 81.2% -.08
Other 133 7.9% 89.1% 1.08
None 184 10.9% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 23.9%
175
21.4%
205
22.5%
380
Protestant 53.8%
393
62.4%
597
58.7%
990
Other 9.3%
68
6.8%
65
7.9%
133
None 13.0%
95
9.3%
89
10.9%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
956

1687


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Catholic 23.4%
346
4.6%
3
18.0%
18
22.3%
367
Protestant 58.6%
868
80.0%
52
49.0%
49
58.9%
969
Other 7.4%
110
9.2%
6
13.0%
13
7.8%
129
None 10.6%
157
6.2%
4
20.0%
20
11.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
1481
100.0%
65
100.0%
100

1646


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Catholic 100.0%
380
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.5%
380
Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
990
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
58.7%
990
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
133
0.0%
0
7.9%
133
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
184
10.9%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
990
100.0%
133
100.0%
184

1687


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Catholic 14.2%
18
23.5%
87
23.6%
174
22.4%
97
22.5%
376
Protestant 59.8%
76
55.7%
206
56.5%
417
64.5%
280
58.7%
979
Other 8.7%
11
8.4%
31
7.6%
56
7.6%
33
7.8%
131
None 17.3%
22
12.4%
46
12.3%
91
5.5%
24
11.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
370
100.0%
738
100.0%
434

1669


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Catholic 11.5%
39
26.3%
123
22.0%
42
25.7%
173
22.6%
377
Protestant 32.6%
111
58.5%
273
69.1%
132
68.8%
462
58.6%
978
Other 7.9%
27
11.1%
52
8.9%
17
5.5%
37
8.0%
133
None 47.9%
163
4.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
467
100.0%
191
100.0%
672

1670


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Catholic 23.2%
191
21.9%
145
22.7%
5
22.2%
28
27.0%
10
22.7%
379
Protestant 69.1%
569
47.1%
312
40.9%
9
54.0%
68
54.1%
20
58.5%
978
Other 4.2%
35
12.4%
82
13.6%
3
7.1%
9
5.4%
2
7.8%
131
None 3.5%
29
18.6%
123
22.7%
5
16.7%
21
13.5%
5
11.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
662
100.0%
22
100.0%
126
100.0%
37

1671


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Catholic 21.1%
12
25.2%
64
22.3%
90
24.4%
33
24.8%
102
18.0%
72
22.5%
373
Protestant 73.7%
42
64.2%
163
60.3%
243
60.7%
82
55.5%
228
53.8%
215
58.6%
973
Other 0.0%
0
5.1%
13
6.9%
28
5.9%
8
8.3%
34
12.0%
48
7.9%
131
None 5.3%
3
5.5%
14
10.4%
42
8.9%
12
11.4%
47
16.3%
65
11.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
254
100.0%
403
100.0%
135
100.0%
411
100.0%
400

1660


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Catholic 23.1%
43
23.4%
241
23.7%
14
15.4%
36
26.5%
40
22.5%
374
Protestant 47.3%
88
60.1%
619
50.8%
30
61.5%
144
60.3%
91
58.6%
972
Other 8.1%
15
8.2%
84
6.8%
4
9.0%
21
4.6%
7
7.9%
131
None 21.5%
40
8.3%
86
18.6%
11
14.1%
33
8.6%
13
11.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
1030
100.0%
59
100.0%
234
100.0%
151

1660


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Catholic 12.7%
24
22.9%
52
22.6%
67
21.1%
114
28.0%
92
22.0%
349
Protestant 74.1%
140
58.1%
132
60.3%
179
59.7%
323
48.0%
158
58.9%
932
Other 3.7%
7
7.9%
18
6.7%
20
7.2%
39
11.9%
39
7.8%
123
None 9.5%
18
11.0%
25
10.4%
31
12.0%
65
12.2%
40
11.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
227
100.0%
297
100.0%
541
100.0%
329

1583