Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


I-AGE

Q52 Age of respondent (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18-30
  2) 31-44
  3) 45-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-30 131 7.7% 7.7% -2.13
31-44 379 22.3% 30% -1
45-64 749 44% 74% .13
65+ 442 26% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-30 7.7%
56
7.7%
75
7.7%
131
31-44 20.0%
146
24.0%
233
22.3%
379
45-64 44.8%
327
43.5%
422
44.0%
749
65+ 27.5%
201
24.8%
241
26.0%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
971

1701


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
18-30 7.4%
111
9.2%
6
11.8%
12
7.8%
129
31-44 22.4%
335
21.5%
14
23.5%
24
22.5%
373
45-64 44.0%
657
41.5%
27
48.0%
49
44.1%
733
65+ 26.2%
391
27.7%
18
16.7%
17
25.6%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
1494
100.0%
65
100.0%
102

1661


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
18-30 4.8%
18
7.8%
76
8.4%
11
12.0%
22
7.6%
127
31-44 23.1%
87
21.0%
206
23.7%
31
25.1%
46
22.2%
370
45-64 46.3%
174
42.6%
417
42.7%
56
49.7%
91
44.2%
738
65+ 25.8%
97
28.6%
280
25.2%
33
13.1%
24
26.0%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
979
100.0%
131
100.0%
183

1669


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
18-30 100.0%
131
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
131
31-44 0.0%
0
100.0%
379
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.3%
379
45-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
749
0.0%
0
44.0%
749
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
442
26.0%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
379
100.0%
749
100.0%
442

1701


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
18-30 8.8%
31
7.6%
36
10.4%
20
6.3%
42
7.7%
129
31-44 23.2%
82
24.2%
114
21.8%
42
20.8%
138
22.4%
376
45-64 48.3%
171
47.1%
222
49.2%
95
38.6%
256
44.3%
744
65+ 19.8%
70
21.0%
99
18.7%
36
34.2%
227
25.7%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
471
100.0%
193
100.0%
663

1681


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
18-30 7.3%
60
7.4%
50
21.7%
5
9.3%
12
10.8%
4
7.8%
131
31-44 23.3%
191
22.0%
149
21.7%
5
16.3%
21
27.0%
10
22.3%
376
45-64 43.0%
353
45.4%
307
39.1%
9
45.7%
59
43.2%
16
44.2%
744
65+ 26.3%
216
25.1%
170
17.4%
4
28.7%
37
18.9%
7
25.8%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
676
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
37

1685


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
18-30 9.7%
6
5.5%
14
8.6%
35
0.0%
0
11.9%
49
6.7%
27
7.8%
131
31-44 14.5%
9
9.5%
24
18.7%
76
25.9%
35
32.5%
134
23.7%
96
22.3%
374
45-64 21.0%
13
44.7%
113
46.4%
189
48.1%
65
38.8%
160
49.9%
202
44.3%
742
65+ 54.8%
34
40.3%
102
26.3%
107
25.9%
35
16.7%
69
19.8%
80
25.5%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
253
100.0%
407
100.0%
135
100.0%
412
100.0%
405

1674


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
18-30 33.5%
64
4.8%
50
16.4%
10
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
7.8%
131
31-44 29.3%
56
25.7%
266
19.7%
12
15.7%
37
2.0%
3
22.3%
374
45-64 31.9%
61
46.8%
484
52.5%
32
58.9%
139
17.0%
26
44.3%
742
65+ 5.2%
10
22.6%
234
11.5%
7
22.5%
53
81.0%
124
25.6%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1034
100.0%
61
100.0%
236
100.0%
153

1675


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
18-30 14.5%
28
8.2%
19
6.0%
18
9.4%
51
3.3%
11
8.0%
127
31-44 15.5%
30
13.0%
30
22.3%
67
26.7%
145
28.0%
92
22.8%
364
45-64 27.5%
53
33.3%
77
44.5%
134
49.5%
269
55.6%
183
44.8%
716
65+ 42.5%
82
45.5%
105
27.2%
82
14.4%
78
13.1%
43
24.4%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
231
100.0%
301
100.0%
543
100.0%
329

1597