Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q14I

Q14 How often did you participate in the following religious activities last month - i. Witnessing/sharing your faith with friends
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1053 64.3% 64.3% -.63
1-2 times 364 22.2% 86.5% .52
3-4 times 127 7.8% 94.3% 1.68
5 or more times 94 5.7% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 73.5%
522
57.2%
531
64.3%
1053
1-2 times 14.8%
105
27.9%
259
22.2%
364
3-4 times 5.5%
39
9.5%
88
7.8%
127
5 or more times 6.2%
44
5.4%
50
5.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
928

1638


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 65.6%
945
41.0%
25
58.2%
57
64.2%
1027
1-2 times 21.9%
316
24.6%
15
27.6%
27
22.4%
358
3-4 times 7.4%
107
11.5%
7
10.2%
10
7.8%
124
5 or more times 5.0%
72
23.0%
14
4.1%
4
5.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
1440
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

1599


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Not at all 77.3%
283
51.3%
481
75.0%
96
97.2%
173
64.2%
1033
1-2 times 14.2%
52
30.1%
282
16.4%
21
2.2%
4
22.3%
359
3-4 times 7.1%
26
9.8%
92
3.9%
5
0.6%
1
7.7%
124
5 or more times 1.4%
5
8.8%
82
4.7%
6
0.0%
0
5.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
937
100.0%
128
100.0%
178

1609


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 58.1%
75
66.6%
249
65.9%
480
61.7%
242
64.4%
1046
1-2 times 30.2%
39
22.7%
85
20.5%
149
21.4%
84
22.0%
357
3-4 times 7.0%
9
6.1%
23
8.0%
58
9.2%
36
7.8%
126
5 or more times 4.7%
6
4.5%
17
5.6%
41
7.7%
30
5.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
374
100.0%
728
100.0%
392

1623


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Not at all 93.0%
321
77.0%
351
59.9%
115
40.9%
262
64.2%
1049
1-2 times 4.9%
17
16.2%
74
30.7%
59
33.4%
214
22.3%
364
3-4 times 1.7%
6
4.6%
21
7.3%
14
13.3%
85
7.7%
126
5 or more times 0.3%
1
2.2%
10
2.1%
4
12.3%
79
5.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
456
100.0%
192
100.0%
640

1633


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Not at all 55.1%
438
74.7%
485
66.7%
16
68.9%
84
66.7%
24
64.4%
1047
1-2 times 28.6%
227
14.9%
97
25.0%
6
21.3%
26
19.4%
7
22.3%
363
3-4 times 8.8%
70
6.5%
42
4.2%
1
6.6%
8
8.3%
3
7.6%
124
5 or more times 7.5%
60
3.9%
25
4.2%
1
3.3%
4
5.6%
2
5.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
649
100.0%
24
100.0%
122
100.0%
36

1626


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Not at all 61.8%
34
59.9%
142
61.1%
237
66.4%
89
68.0%
274
66.2%
260
64.3%
1036
1-2 times 18.2%
10
21.9%
52
23.5%
91
24.6%
33
21.3%
86
21.9%
86
22.2%
358
3-4 times 9.1%
5
12.2%
29
9.3%
36
6.7%
9
5.5%
22
6.1%
24
7.8%
125
5 or more times 10.9%
6
5.9%
14
6.2%
24
2.2%
3
5.2%
21
5.9%
23
5.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
237
100.0%
388
100.0%
134
100.0%
403
100.0%
393

1610


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 70.4%
131
62.6%
627
76.7%
46
65.9%
149
61.6%
85
64.4%
1038
1-2 times 20.4%
38
23.3%
233
15.0%
9
21.2%
48
21.0%
29
22.2%
357
3-4 times 3.8%
7
8.8%
88
5.0%
3
6.2%
14
9.4%
13
7.8%
125
5 or more times 5.4%
10
5.3%
53
3.3%
2
6.6%
15
8.0%
11
5.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
1001
100.0%
60
100.0%
226
100.0%
138

1611


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Not at all 54.1%
98
61.5%
134
63.9%
184
65.3%
348
71.5%
231
64.5%
995
1-2 times 27.1%
49
22.5%
49
21.5%
62
22.1%
118
19.5%
63
22.1%
341
3-4 times 8.8%
16
8.7%
19
6.9%
20
7.9%
42
6.8%
22
7.7%
119
5 or more times 9.9%
18
7.3%
16
7.6%
22
4.7%
25
2.2%
7
5.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
218
100.0%
288
100.0%
533
100.0%
323

1543