Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


I-POLITICS

Q44 Of the final candidates, who did you want to win the 2004 presidential election (for use with online analysis)
  1) George W. Bush
  2) John Kerry
  3) Ralph Nader
  4) Somebody else
  5) No preference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
George W. Bush 831 48.8% 48.8% -.77
John Kerry 679 39.9% 88.7% .26
Ralph Nader 25 1.5% 90.2% 1.29
Somebody else 129 7.6% 97.8% 2.32
No preference 38 2.2% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
George W. Bush 49.6%
365
48.2%
466
48.8%
831
John Kerry 38.5%
283
41.0%
396
39.9%
679
Ralph Nader 1.9%
14
1.1%
11
1.5%
25
Somebody else 8.2%
60
7.1%
69
7.6%
129
No preference 1.9%
14
2.5%
24
2.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
966

1702


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
George W. Bush 51.8%
777
12.7%
8
26.7%
27
48.8%
812
John Kerry 37.3%
559
71.4%
45
58.4%
59
39.9%
663
Ralph Nader 1.5%
22
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.4%
23
Somebody else 7.3%
110
12.7%
8
9.9%
10
7.7%
128
No preference 2.1%
31
3.2%
2
4.0%
4
2.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1499
100.0%
63
100.0%
101

1663


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
George W. Bush 50.4%
191
58.2%
569
26.7%
35
15.8%
29
49.3%
824
John Kerry 38.3%
145
31.9%
312
62.6%
82
67.2%
123
39.6%
662
Ralph Nader 1.3%
5
0.9%
9
2.3%
3
2.7%
5
1.3%
22
Somebody else 7.4%
28
7.0%
68
6.9%
9
11.5%
21
7.5%
126
No preference 2.6%
10
2.0%
20
1.5%
2
2.7%
5
2.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
978
100.0%
131
100.0%
183

1671


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
George W. Bush 45.8%
60
50.8%
191
47.4%
353
49.8%
216
48.7%
820
John Kerry 38.2%
50
39.6%
149
41.3%
307
39.2%
170
40.1%
676
Ralph Nader 3.8%
5
1.3%
5
1.2%
9
0.9%
4
1.4%
23
Somebody else 9.2%
12
5.6%
21
7.9%
59
8.5%
37
7.7%
129
No preference 3.1%
4
2.7%
10
2.2%
16
1.6%
7
2.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
376
100.0%
744
100.0%
434

1685


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
George W. Bush 28.9%
103
40.3%
190
58.8%
114
62.8%
415
48.8%
822
John Kerry 56.0%
200
46.6%
220
32.5%
63
28.4%
188
39.8%
671
Ralph Nader 2.5%
9
1.7%
8
2.1%
4
0.6%
4
1.5%
25
Somebody else 9.5%
34
8.9%
42
6.2%
12
6.1%
40
7.6%
128
No preference 3.1%
11
2.5%
12
0.5%
1
2.1%
14
2.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
472
100.0%
194
100.0%
661

1684


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
George W. Bush 100.0%
831
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.8%
831
John Kerry 0.0%
0
100.0%
679
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.9%
679
Ralph Nader 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
25
Somebody else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
129
0.0%
0
7.6%
129
No preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
38
2.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
679
100.0%
25
100.0%
129
100.0%
38

1702


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
George W. Bush 42.6%
26
47.8%
122
55.6%
228
50.7%
69
53.8%
221
37.2%
150
48.7%
816
John Kerry 31.1%
19
38.4%
98
35.4%
145
36.0%
49
35.3%
145
53.3%
215
40.0%
671
Ralph Nader 6.6%
4
0.8%
2
1.2%
5
0.7%
1
1.2%
5
1.5%
6
1.4%
23
Somebody else 11.5%
7
8.6%
22
6.1%
25
9.6%
13
8.3%
34
6.9%
28
7.7%
129
No preference 8.2%
5
4.3%
11
1.7%
7
2.9%
4
1.5%
6
1.0%
4
2.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
255
100.0%
410
100.0%
136
100.0%
411
100.0%
403

1676


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
George W. Bush 34.7%
66
54.5%
565
31.1%
19
39.8%
96
48.0%
71
48.7%
817
John Kerry 49.5%
94
36.4%
377
52.5%
32
46.1%
111
38.5%
57
40.0%
671
Ralph Nader 4.2%
8
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
0.7%
1
1.3%
22
Somebody else 8.4%
16
6.5%
67
13.1%
8
9.1%
22
10.8%
16
7.7%
129
No preference 3.2%
6
1.8%
19
3.3%
2
2.9%
7
2.0%
3
2.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1036
100.0%
61
100.0%
241
100.0%
148

1676


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
George W. Bush 37.9%
74
45.7%
105
50.7%
152
49.2%
269
52.0%
171
48.2%
771
John Kerry 41.0%
80
42.2%
97
35.3%
106
42.8%
234
41.0%
135
40.7%
652
Ralph Nader 2.6%
5
2.2%
5
0.7%
2
1.6%
9
0.6%
2
1.4%
23
Somebody else 12.8%
25
8.3%
19
10.0%
30
5.3%
29
5.8%
19
7.6%
122
No preference 5.6%
11
1.7%
4
3.3%
10
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
2.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
230
100.0%
300
100.0%
547
100.0%
329

1601