Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


I-EDUC

Q59 Education of respondent (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) < High school
  2) HS grad
  3) Some college
  4) Jr college
  5) College graduate
  6) Postgraduate work/Degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
< High school 62 3.7% 3.7% -1.99
HS grad 257 15.2% 18.9% -1.34
Some college 410 24.3% 43.1% -.69
Jr college 140 8.3% 51.4% -.04
College graduate 415 24.6% 76% .6
Postgraduate work/Degree 406 24% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
< High school 3.2%
23
4.0%
39
3.7%
62
HS grad 12.3%
88
17.4%
169
15.2%
257
Some college 22.7%
163
25.4%
247
24.3%
410
Jr college 8.8%
63
7.9%
77
8.3%
140
College graduate 26.1%
187
23.4%
228
24.6%
415
Postgraduate work/Degree 26.9%
193
21.9%
213
24.0%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
973

1690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
< High school 3.1%
46
9.1%
6
6.9%
7
3.5%
59
HS grad 15.6%
235
13.6%
9
12.7%
13
15.3%
257
Some college 24.2%
365
27.3%
18
21.6%
22
24.2%
405
Jr college 8.0%
120
10.6%
7
9.8%
10
8.2%
137
College graduate 25.1%
378
16.7%
11
24.5%
25
24.7%
414
Postgraduate work/Degree 24.1%
363
22.7%
15
24.5%
25
24.1%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
66
100.0%
102

1675


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
< High school 3.2%
12
4.3%
42
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
3.4%
57
HS grad 17.2%
64
16.8%
163
9.9%
13
7.7%
14
15.3%
254
Some college 24.1%
90
25.0%
243
21.4%
28
23.0%
42
24.3%
403
Jr college 8.8%
33
8.4%
82
6.1%
8
6.6%
12
8.1%
135
College graduate 27.3%
102
23.4%
228
26.0%
34
25.7%
47
24.8%
411
Postgraduate work/Degree 19.3%
72
22.1%
215
36.6%
48
35.5%
65
24.1%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
973
100.0%
131
100.0%
183

1660


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
< High school 4.6%
6
2.4%
9
1.8%
13
8.0%
34
3.7%
62
HS grad 10.7%
14
6.4%
24
15.2%
113
23.9%
102
15.1%
253
Some college 26.7%
35
20.3%
76
25.5%
189
25.1%
107
24.3%
407
Jr college 0.0%
0
9.4%
35
8.8%
65
8.2%
35
8.1%
135
College graduate 37.4%
49
35.8%
134
21.6%
160
16.2%
69
24.6%
412
Postgraduate work/Degree 20.6%
27
25.7%
96
27.2%
202
18.7%
80
24.2%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
374
100.0%
742
100.0%
427

1674


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
< High school 5.4%
19
1.9%
9
4.6%
9
3.7%
24
3.7%
61
HS grad 11.3%
40
15.5%
72
9.8%
19
18.6%
122
15.1%
253
Some college 24.0%
85
24.2%
113
23.2%
45
24.4%
160
24.1%
403
Jr college 9.9%
35
9.9%
46
6.7%
13
6.6%
43
8.2%
137
College graduate 22.0%
78
24.5%
114
30.9%
60
24.4%
160
24.7%
412
Postgraduate work/Degree 27.4%
97
24.0%
112
24.7%
48
22.4%
147
24.2%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
466
100.0%
194
100.0%
656

1670


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
< High school 3.2%
26
2.8%
19
17.4%
4
5.4%
7
13.5%
5
3.6%
61
HS grad 15.0%
122
14.6%
98
8.7%
2
17.1%
22
29.7%
11
15.2%
255
Some college 27.9%
228
21.6%
145
21.7%
5
19.4%
25
18.9%
7
24.5%
410
Jr college 8.5%
69
7.3%
49
4.3%
1
10.1%
13
10.8%
4
8.1%
136
College graduate 27.1%
221
21.6%
145
21.7%
5
26.4%
34
16.2%
6
24.5%
411
Postgraduate work/Degree 18.4%
150
32.0%
215
26.1%
6
21.7%
28
10.8%
4
24.0%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
671
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
37

1676


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
< High school 100.0%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
62
HS grad 0.0%
0
100.0%
257
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
257
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
410
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
410
Jr college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
140
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
140
College graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
415
0.0%
0
24.6%
415
Postgraduate work/Degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
406
24.0%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
257
100.0%
410
100.0%
140
100.0%
415
100.0%
406

1690


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
< High school 4.2%
8
2.5%
26
1.6%
1
5.0%
12
9.9%
15
3.7%
62
HS grad 7.8%
15
15.0%
156
14.8%
9
14.9%
36
27.0%
41
15.2%
257
Some college 25.0%
48
23.7%
247
27.9%
17
25.2%
61
24.3%
37
24.3%
410
Jr college 6.3%
12
8.1%
84
3.3%
2
11.6%
28
9.2%
14
8.3%
140
College graduate 28.1%
54
26.1%
272
26.2%
16
21.9%
53
12.5%
19
24.5%
414
Postgraduate work/Degree 28.6%
55
24.7%
257
26.2%
16
21.5%
52
17.1%
26
24.0%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
1042
100.0%
61
100.0%
242
100.0%
152

1689


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
< High school 18.4%
36
3.4%
8
1.3%
4
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
3.5%
56
HS grad 26.0%
51
25.4%
59
18.9%
57
8.8%
48
5.1%
17
14.4%
232
Some college 22.4%
44
30.6%
71
27.9%
84
24.5%
134
17.5%
58
24.3%
391
Jr college 13.8%
27
6.0%
14
13.0%
39
7.7%
42
3.9%
13
8.4%
135
College graduate 11.2%
22
22.0%
51
24.6%
74
26.6%
146
31.7%
105
24.8%
398
Postgraduate work/Degree 8.2%
16
12.5%
29
14.3%
43
31.4%
172
41.1%
136
24.6%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
232
100.0%
301
100.0%
548
100.0%
331

1608