Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q16

Q16 About how often do you pray or meditate outside of religious services
  1) Never
  2) Only on certain occasions
  3) Once a week or less
  4) A few times a week
  5) Once a day
  6) Several times a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 221 13% 13% -1.71
Only on certain occasions 241 14.2% 27.2% -1.14
Once a week or less 117 6.9% 34.1% -.58
A few times a week 295 17.4% 51.5% -.01
Once a day 348 20.5% 72% .55
Several times a day 475 28% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 18.5%
136
8.8%
85
13.0%
221
Only on certain occasions 20.8%
153
9.1%
88
14.2%
241
Once a week or less 7.5%
55
6.4%
62
6.9%
117
A few times a week 15.6%
115
18.7%
180
17.4%
295
Once a day 17.8%
131
22.6%
217
20.5%
348
Several times a day 19.7%
145
34.3%
330
28.0%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
962

1697


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 13.4%
199
3.1%
2
14.7%
15
13.1%
216
Only on certain occasions 14.2%
211
13.8%
9
15.7%
16
14.3%
236
Once a week or less 7.1%
106
1.5%
1
6.9%
7
6.9%
114
A few times a week 17.5%
261
16.9%
11
16.7%
17
17.5%
289
Once a day 20.6%
307
23.1%
15
14.7%
15
20.4%
337
Several times a day 27.2%
404
41.5%
27
31.4%
32
28.0%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
65
100.0%
102

1655


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Never 7.2%
27
5.4%
53
12.9%
17
65.0%
119
13.0%
216
Only on certain occasions 17.5%
66
12.5%
122
18.9%
25
11.5%
21
14.0%
234
Once a week or less 6.6%
25
6.7%
65
9.8%
13
6.6%
12
6.9%
115
A few times a week 19.6%
74
17.4%
170
22.7%
30
7.7%
14
17.3%
288
Once a day 24.7%
93
22.7%
221
14.4%
19
6.6%
12
20.7%
345
Several times a day 24.4%
92
35.3%
344
21.2%
28
2.7%
5
28.1%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
975
100.0%
132
100.0%
183

1667


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 13.3%
17
16.5%
62
13.3%
99
9.8%
42
13.1%
220
Only on certain occasions 18.0%
23
13.3%
50
15.4%
115
11.9%
51
14.2%
239
Once a week or less 9.4%
12
6.4%
24
7.5%
56
5.6%
24
6.9%
116
A few times a week 17.2%
22
17.6%
66
18.4%
137
15.8%
68
17.4%
293
Once a day 18.0%
23
18.6%
70
19.4%
145
24.7%
106
20.5%
344
Several times a day 24.2%
31
27.7%
104
26.0%
194
32.3%
139
27.9%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
376
100.0%
746
100.0%
430

1680


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Never 44.4%
158
11.2%
52
2.6%
5
0.7%
5
13.0%
220
Only on certain occasions 19.7%
70
22.7%
106
15.5%
30
4.9%
33
14.2%
239
Once a week or less 5.3%
19
10.7%
50
8.3%
16
4.8%
32
6.9%
117
A few times a week 13.8%
49
20.8%
97
24.9%
48
14.9%
100
17.4%
294
Once a day 10.1%
36
17.4%
81
27.5%
53
26.2%
176
20.5%
346
Several times a day 6.7%
24
17.2%
80
21.2%
41
48.5%
326
27.9%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
466
100.0%
193
100.0%
672

1687


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Never 7.6%
62
18.6%
125
20.0%
5
17.5%
22
15.8%
6
13.1%
220
Only on certain occasions 11.4%
93
17.9%
120
12.0%
3
14.3%
18
13.2%
5
14.2%
239
Once a week or less 5.3%
43
9.1%
61
0.0%
0
7.9%
10
2.6%
1
6.8%
115
A few times a week 16.7%
137
18.9%
127
12.0%
3
15.9%
20
13.2%
5
17.4%
292
Once a day 22.1%
181
18.5%
124
24.0%
6
20.6%
26
21.1%
8
20.5%
345
Several times a day 37.0%
303
17.1%
115
32.0%
8
23.8%
30
34.2%
13
27.9%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
672
100.0%
25
100.0%
126
100.0%
38

1680


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Never 6.6%
4
8.0%
20
12.4%
50
16.7%
23
14.9%
61
15.1%
61
13.1%
219
Only on certain occasions 18.0%
11
13.2%
33
14.4%
58
13.8%
19
12.2%
50
16.5%
67
14.3%
238
Once a week or less 1.6%
1
5.6%
14
4.2%
17
9.4%
13
9.0%
37
8.1%
33
6.9%
115
A few times a week 13.1%
8
13.6%
34
19.8%
80
15.9%
22
18.0%
74
17.8%
72
17.4%
290
Once a day 21.3%
13
24.4%
61
19.8%
80
21.0%
29
19.3%
79
18.8%
76
20.3%
338
Several times a day 39.3%
24
35.2%
88
29.5%
119
23.2%
32
26.6%
109
23.7%
96
28.1%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
250
100.0%
404
100.0%
138
100.0%
410
100.0%
405

1668


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Never 16.0%
30
11.4%
118
19.7%
12
17.7%
42
11.3%
17
13.1%
219
Only on certain occasions 19.1%
36
14.4%
149
11.5%
7
11.8%
28
11.9%
18
14.3%
238
Once a week or less 11.2%
21
7.5%
77
3.3%
2
4.6%
11
2.6%
4
6.9%
115
A few times a week 14.4%
27
17.4%
180
24.6%
15
21.9%
52
11.9%
18
17.5%
292
Once a day 16.0%
30
21.5%
222
26.2%
16
14.8%
35
23.2%
35
20.3%
338
Several times a day 23.4%
44
27.7%
286
14.8%
9
29.1%
69
39.1%
59
28.0%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
1032
100.0%
61
100.0%
237
100.0%
151

1669


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Never 10.9%
21
10.6%
24
11.8%
35
13.0%
71
17.6%
58
13.1%
209
Only on certain occasions 10.9%
21
10.1%
23
14.2%
42
16.5%
90
17.3%
57
14.6%
233
Once a week or less 2.1%
4
6.2%
14
7.1%
21
8.8%
48
7.6%
25
7.0%
112
A few times a week 14.0%
27
15.4%
35
20.6%
61
17.0%
93
19.7%
65
17.6%
281
Once a day 24.9%
48
21.1%
48
17.2%
51
21.0%
115
19.4%
64
20.5%
326
Several times a day 37.3%
72
36.6%
83
29.1%
86
23.8%
130
18.5%
61
27.1%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
227
100.0%
296
100.0%
547
100.0%
330

1593