Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q17A

Q17 When you pray, to whom do you pray - 1st response
  1) I pray to God
  2) I pray to Jesus Christ
  3) I sometimes pray to God, sometimes to Jesus Christ
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I pray to God 778 53.5% 53.5% -.88
I pray to Jesus Christ 71 4.9% 58.4% .02
I sometimes pray to God, sometimes to Jesus Christ 459 31.5% 89.9% .91
Other 147 10.1% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I pray to God 54.6%
320
52.7%
458
53.5%
778
I pray to Jesus Christ 5.8%
34
4.3%
37
4.9%
71
I sometimes pray to God, sometimes to Jesus Christ 30.2%
177
32.5%
282
31.5%
459
Other 9.4%
55
10.6%
92
10.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
869

1455


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
I pray to God 54.0%
688
53.2%
33
54.8%
46
54.1%
767
I pray to Jesus Christ 5.2%
66
3.2%
2
1.2%
1
4.9%
69
I sometimes pray to God, sometimes to Jesus Christ 31.2%
397
32.3%
20
28.6%
24
31.1%
441
Other 9.6%
122
11.3%
7
15.5%
13
10.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1273
100.0%
62
100.0%
84

1419


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
I pray to God 49.1%
172
53.0%
483
71.8%
79
55.0%
33
53.6%
767
I pray to Jesus Christ 3.7%
13
6.4%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
71
I sometimes pray to God, sometimes to Jesus Christ 38.3%
134
34.3%
313
6.4%
7
3.3%
2
31.8%
456
Other 8.9%
31
6.4%
58
21.8%
24
41.7%
25
9.6%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
912
100.0%
110
100.0%
60

1432


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
I pray to God 45.5%
50
52.2%
163
51.2%
326
60.9%
231
53.5%
770
I pray to Jesus Christ 1.8%
2
4.8%
15
4.1%
26
6.6%
25
4.7%
68
I sometimes pray to God, sometimes to Jesus Christ 36.4%
40
29.2%
91
34.1%
217
28.0%
106
31.6%
454
Other 16.4%
18
13.8%
43
10.7%
68
4.5%
17
10.2%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
312
100.0%
637
100.0%
379

1438


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
I pray to God 57.4%
113
65.9%
270
56.2%
104
43.8%
287
53.5%
774
I pray to Jesus Christ 1.0%
2
3.2%
13
4.9%
9
7.0%
46
4.8%
70
I sometimes pray to God, sometimes to Jesus Christ 17.8%
35
24.9%
102
34.1%
63
39.1%
256
31.5%
456
Other 23.9%
47
6.1%
25
4.9%
9
10.1%
66
10.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
410
100.0%
185
100.0%
655

1447


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
I pray to God 49.4%
370
58.1%
313
52.6%
10
56.4%
57
50.0%
16
53.2%
766
I pray to Jesus Christ 7.7%
58
1.3%
7
5.3%
1
3.0%
3
6.3%
2
4.9%
71
I sometimes pray to God, sometimes to Jesus Christ 34.8%
261
28.0%
151
26.3%
5
29.7%
30
31.3%
10
31.7%
457
Other 8.0%
60
12.6%
68
15.8%
3
10.9%
11
12.5%
4
10.1%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
539
100.0%
19
100.0%
101
100.0%
32

1440


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
I pray to God 55.8%
29
56.7%
131
53.6%
188
55.4%
62
51.3%
178
53.9%
181
53.8%
769
I pray to Jesus Christ 7.7%
4
5.2%
12
4.3%
15
6.3%
7
5.5%
19
3.6%
12
4.8%
69
I sometimes pray to God, sometimes to Jesus Christ 36.5%
19
31.6%
73
35.3%
124
31.3%
35
30.8%
107
26.2%
88
31.2%
446
Other 0.0%
0
6.5%
15
6.8%
24
7.1%
8
12.4%
43
16.4%
55
10.1%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
231
100.0%
351
100.0%
112
100.0%
347
100.0%
336

1429


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
I pray to God 49.0%
76
54.1%
486
56.0%
28
57.9%
113
50.8%
67
53.8%
770
I pray to Jesus Christ 3.2%
5
5.2%
47
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
6.8%
9
4.8%
69
I sometimes pray to God, sometimes to Jesus Christ 29.7%
46
32.2%
289
26.0%
13
27.2%
53
34.1%
45
31.2%
446
Other 18.1%
28
8.5%
76
18.0%
9
10.8%
21
8.3%
11
10.1%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
898
100.0%
50
100.0%
195
100.0%
132

1430


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
I pray to God 54.2%
90
58.3%
119
53.2%
134
52.7%
248
53.0%
143
53.9%
734
I pray to Jesus Christ 7.2%
12
4.4%
9
2.8%
7
5.5%
26
4.4%
12
4.8%
66
I sometimes pray to God, sometimes to Jesus Christ 31.3%
52
28.9%
59
34.5%
87
29.9%
141
32.6%
88
31.3%
427
Other 7.2%
12
8.3%
17
9.5%
24
11.9%
56
10.0%
27
10.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
204
100.0%
252
100.0%
471
100.0%
270

1363