Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q18

Q18 How often, if at all, do you participate in table prayers or grace before or after meals
  1) Never
  2) Only on certain occasions
  3) At least once a week
  4) At least once a day
  5) At all meals

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 154 10.2% 10.2% -1.4
Only on certain occasions 713 47.4% 57.6% -.63
At least once a week 136 9% 66.7% .14
At least once a day 246 16.4% 83% .9
At all meals 255 17% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 11.4%
69
9.5%
85
10.2%
154
Only on certain occasions 49.6%
301
45.9%
412
47.4%
713
At least once a week 6.8%
41
10.6%
95
9.0%
136
At least once a day 15.8%
96
16.7%
150
16.4%
246
At all meals 16.5%
100
17.3%
155
17.0%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
897

1504


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 10.2%
134
1.6%
1
17.8%
16
10.3%
151
Only on certain occasions 48.1%
632
22.2%
14
50.0%
45
47.1%
691
At least once a week 9.3%
122
6.3%
4
8.9%
8
9.1%
134
At least once a day 16.7%
220
20.6%
13
8.9%
8
16.4%
241
At all meals 15.7%
206
49.2%
31
14.4%
13
17.0%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
1314
100.0%
63
100.0%
90

1467


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Never 7.7%
27
5.8%
54
18.1%
21
57.3%
47
10.1%
149
Only on certain occasions 56.0%
197
45.5%
423
41.4%
48
39.0%
32
47.3%
700
At least once a week 8.2%
29
9.4%
87
13.8%
16
2.4%
2
9.1%
134
At least once a day 18.8%
66
17.5%
163
12.1%
14
1.2%
1
16.5%
244
At all meals 9.4%
33
21.7%
202
14.7%
17
0.0%
0
17.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
929
100.0%
116
100.0%
82

1479


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 15.7%
18
10.9%
35
10.6%
69
7.3%
29
10.2%
151
Only on certain occasions 33.9%
39
44.4%
143
50.2%
328
49.4%
196
47.5%
706
At least once a week 12.2%
14
13.4%
43
7.4%
48
7.3%
29
9.0%
134
At least once a day 21.7%
25
15.8%
51
15.8%
103
16.1%
64
16.3%
243
At all meals 16.5%
19
15.5%
50
16.1%
105
19.9%
79
17.0%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
322
100.0%
653
100.0%
397

1487


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Never 41.9%
93
8.8%
37
5.3%
10
1.8%
12
10.2%
152
Only on certain occasions 50.9%
113
69.7%
292
49.5%
93
31.9%
213
47.5%
711
At least once a week 1.4%
3
6.2%
26
17.0%
32
11.2%
75
9.1%
136
At least once a day 3.6%
8
9.3%
39
17.0%
32
24.7%
165
16.3%
244
At all meals 2.3%
5
6.0%
25
11.2%
21
30.3%
202
16.9%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
419
100.0%
188
100.0%
667

1496


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Never 4.8%
37
16.8%
95
10.0%
2
14.4%
15
15.2%
5
10.3%
154
Only on certain occasions 43.4%
333
51.9%
293
65.0%
13
51.9%
54
45.5%
15
47.5%
708
At least once a week 9.4%
72
8.7%
49
5.0%
1
9.6%
10
9.1%
3
9.1%
135
At least once a day 19.9%
153
11.7%
66
10.0%
2
12.5%
13
21.2%
7
16.2%
241
At all meals 22.4%
172
11.0%
62
10.0%
2
11.5%
12
9.1%
3
16.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
767
100.0%
565
100.0%
20
100.0%
104
100.0%
33

1489


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Never 13.6%
8
13.7%
32
7.5%
27
6.8%
8
9.5%
34
12.3%
43
10.3%
152
Only on certain occasions 42.4%
25
44.4%
104
49.2%
176
60.2%
71
46.4%
166
44.3%
155
47.2%
697
At least once a week 0.0%
0
6.0%
14
7.5%
27
8.5%
10
11.7%
42
12.0%
42
9.1%
135
At least once a day 13.6%
8
15.8%
37
19.3%
69
11.0%
13
17.0%
61
15.4%
54
16.4%
242
At all meals 30.5%
18
20.1%
47
16.5%
59
13.6%
16
15.4%
55
16.0%
56
17.0%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
234
100.0%
358
100.0%
118
100.0%
358
100.0%
350

1477


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Never 17.0%
28
7.8%
72
24.5%
13
12.5%
25
10.1%
14
10.3%
152
Only on certain occasions 49.1%
81
46.6%
429
50.9%
27
49.5%
99
44.6%
62
47.2%
698
At least once a week 7.3%
12
9.4%
87
9.4%
5
8.5%
17
10.1%
14
9.1%
135
At least once a day 15.2%
25
18.2%
168
3.8%
2
13.0%
26
15.1%
21
16.4%
242
At all meals 11.5%
19
17.9%
165
11.3%
6
16.5%
33
20.1%
28
17.0%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
921
100.0%
53
100.0%
200
100.0%
139

1478


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Never 10.9%
19
11.1%
23
10.6%
28
9.5%
46
11.2%
31
10.4%
147
Only on certain occasions 43.4%
76
43.0%
89
45.5%
120
53.0%
257
46.2%
128
47.6%
670
At least once a week 8.6%
15
9.2%
19
8.7%
23
6.8%
33
14.1%
39
9.2%
129
At least once a day 14.3%
25
15.9%
33
18.2%
48
15.9%
77
17.0%
47
16.3%
230
At all meals 22.9%
40
20.8%
43
17.0%
45
14.8%
72
11.6%
32
16.5%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
207
100.0%
264
100.0%
485
100.0%
277

1408