Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q19A

Q19 The last time you prayed, did you pray about the following ....Praise or adoration
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 742 57% 57% -.87
No 559 43% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.3%
264
61.6%
478
57.0%
742
No 49.7%
261
38.4%
298
43.0%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
776

1301


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
647
70.9%
39
50.0%
38
57.0%
724
No 43.2%
492
29.1%
16
50.0%
38
43.0%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
1139
100.0%
55
100.0%
76

1270


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
156
63.3%
515
54.5%
55
11.3%
7
57.3%
733
No 48.5%
147
36.7%
299
45.5%
46
88.7%
55
42.7%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
814
100.0%
101
100.0%
62

1280


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
52
51.9%
153
57.0%
327
64.7%
200
56.8%
732
No 53.2%
59
48.1%
142
43.0%
247
35.3%
109
43.2%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
295
100.0%
574
100.0%
309

1289


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
45
37.1%
132
54.9%
90
78.7%
473
57.1%
740
No 74.4%
131
62.9%
224
45.1%
74
21.3%
128
42.9%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
356
100.0%
164
100.0%
601

1297


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 65.7%
450
46.2%
217
47.4%
9
52.7%
48
51.9%
14
57.1%
738
No 34.3%
235
53.8%
253
52.6%
10
47.3%
43
48.1%
13
42.9%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
470
100.0%
19
100.0%
91
100.0%
27

1292


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 56.5%
26
66.5%
133
57.8%
170
54.3%
57
52.5%
166
55.3%
176
56.9%
728
No 43.5%
20
33.5%
67
42.2%
124
45.7%
48
47.5%
150
44.7%
142
43.1%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
200
100.0%
294
100.0%
105
100.0%
316
100.0%
318

1279


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 45.9%
68
59.3%
486
41.5%
17
51.5%
87
69.3%
70
56.9%
728
No 54.1%
80
40.7%
334
58.5%
24
48.5%
82
30.7%
31
43.1%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
820
100.0%
41
100.0%
169
100.0%
101

1279


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 60.4%
87
62.2%
112
55.9%
132
53.8%
229
54.8%
131
56.4%
691
No 39.6%
57
37.8%
68
44.1%
104
46.2%
197
45.2%
108
43.6%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
180
100.0%
236
100.0%
426
100.0%
239

1225