Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q19C

Q19 The last time you prayed, did you pray about the following ....Confessing sins/asking for forgiveness
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 887 66.5% 66.5% -.71
No 446 33.5% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.0%
346
68.3%
541
66.5%
887
No 36.0%
195
31.7%
251
33.5%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
792

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 66.9%
780
73.7%
42
56.4%
44
66.6%
866
No 33.1%
386
26.3%
15
43.6%
34
33.4%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
57
100.0%
78

1301


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 67.4%
209
73.0%
611
50.0%
51
13.1%
8
67.1%
879
No 32.6%
101
27.0%
226
50.0%
51
86.9%
53
32.9%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
837
100.0%
102
100.0%
61

1310


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 64.2%
70
59.5%
176
64.9%
382
75.8%
248
66.3%
876
No 35.8%
39
40.5%
120
35.1%
207
24.2%
79
33.7%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
296
100.0%
589
100.0%
327

1321


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
56
59.1%
215
68.3%
114
80.6%
498
66.5%
883
No 68.5%
122
40.9%
149
31.7%
53
19.4%
120
33.5%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
364
100.0%
167
100.0%
618

1327


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 74.0%
513
56.8%
277
75.0%
15
59.8%
55
74.2%
23
66.7%
883
No 26.0%
180
43.2%
211
25.0%
5
40.2%
37
25.8%
8
33.3%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
488
100.0%
20
100.0%
92
100.0%
31

1324


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
39
76.9%
160
71.7%
223
70.8%
75
62.3%
200
56.2%
176
66.6%
873
No 25.0%
13
23.1%
48
28.3%
88
29.2%
31
37.7%
121
43.8%
137
33.4%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
208
100.0%
311
100.0%
106
100.0%
321
100.0%
313

1311


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
90
68.4%
568
57.4%
27
64.2%
111
70.0%
77
66.6%
873
No 40.0%
60
31.6%
263
42.6%
20
35.8%
62
30.0%
33
33.4%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
831
100.0%
47
100.0%
173
100.0%
110

1311


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 74.0%
114
73.4%
138
66.1%
158
62.4%
269
63.4%
154
66.4%
833
No 26.0%
40
26.6%
50
33.9%
81
37.6%
162
36.6%
89
33.6%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
188
100.0%
239
100.0%
431
100.0%
243

1255