Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q19E

Q19 The last time you prayed, did you pray about the following ....Someone you know personally
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1121 81.8% 81.8% -.47
No 250 18.2% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.6%
420
85.2%
701
81.8%
1121
No 23.4%
128
14.8%
122
18.2%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
823

1371


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
979
87.3%
48
78.0%
64
81.7%
1091
No 18.3%
220
12.7%
7
22.0%
18
18.3%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
55
100.0%
82

1336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 83.7%
267
84.7%
725
72.0%
77
51.5%
34
81.8%
1103
No 16.3%
52
15.3%
131
28.0%
30
48.5%
32
18.2%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
856
100.0%
107
100.0%
66

1348


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 75.9%
85
78.5%
237
81.3%
490
86.8%
295
81.6%
1107
No 24.1%
27
21.5%
65
18.7%
113
13.2%
45
18.4%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
302
100.0%
603
100.0%
340

1357


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 60.1%
107
78.7%
300
84.3%
145
89.0%
564
81.8%
1116
No 39.9%
71
21.3%
81
15.7%
27
11.0%
70
18.2%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
381
100.0%
172
100.0%
634

1365


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
604
78.0%
396
75.0%
15
82.2%
74
73.3%
22
81.8%
1111
No 15.0%
107
22.0%
112
25.0%
5
17.8%
16
26.7%
8
18.2%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
508
100.0%
20
100.0%
90
100.0%
30

1359


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 87.8%
43
86.1%
180
85.3%
272
80.7%
88
80.7%
267
75.7%
249
81.6%
1099
No 12.2%
6
13.9%
29
14.7%
47
19.3%
21
19.3%
64
24.3%
80
18.4%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
209
100.0%
319
100.0%
109
100.0%
331
100.0%
329

1346


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 75.2%
118
82.4%
699
81.3%
39
83.7%
149
81.7%
94
81.6%
1099
No 24.8%
39
17.6%
149
18.8%
9
16.3%
29
18.3%
21
18.4%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
848
100.0%
48
100.0%
178
100.0%
115

1346


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 83.7%
128
85.9%
165
82.0%
200
80.4%
358
78.0%
195
81.5%
1046
No 16.3%
25
14.1%
27
18.0%
44
19.6%
87
22.0%
55
18.5%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
244
100.0%
445
100.0%
250

1284