Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q19F

Q19 The last time you prayed, did you pray about the following ....Someone you do not know personally
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 666 50.8% 50.8% -.98
No 645 49.2% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
222
56.3%
444
50.8%
666
No 57.6%
301
43.7%
344
49.2%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
788

1311


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
568
67.3%
37
55.1%
43
50.7%
648
No 50.4%
578
32.7%
18
44.9%
35
49.3%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
55
100.0%
78

1279


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
165
52.6%
427
46.6%
48
16.9%
11
50.5%
651
No 46.4%
143
47.4%
385
53.4%
55
83.1%
54
49.5%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
812
100.0%
103
100.0%
65

1288


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 42.7%
47
49.5%
147
50.9%
293
54.3%
172
50.7%
659
No 57.3%
63
50.5%
150
49.1%
283
45.7%
145
49.3%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
297
100.0%
576
100.0%
317

1300


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
42
43.7%
156
46.7%
77
63.8%
386
50.7%
661
No 76.4%
136
56.3%
201
53.3%
88
36.2%
219
49.3%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
357
100.0%
165
100.0%
605

1305


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
369
45.5%
220
31.6%
6
60.2%
53
42.9%
12
50.8%
660
No 45.7%
311
54.5%
264
68.4%
13
39.8%
35
57.1%
16
49.2%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
484
100.0%
19
100.0%
88
100.0%
28

1299


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
38
53.3%
106
53.2%
164
43.7%
45
49.8%
156
46.0%
145
50.7%
654
No 25.5%
13
46.7%
93
46.8%
144
56.3%
58
50.2%
157
54.0%
170
49.3%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
199
100.0%
308
100.0%
103
100.0%
313
100.0%
315

1289


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 47.0%
70
50.6%
413
52.2%
24
52.9%
92
51.9%
54
50.7%
653
No 53.0%
79
49.4%
403
47.8%
22
47.1%
82
48.1%
50
49.3%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
816
100.0%
46
100.0%
174
100.0%
104

1289


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
90
54.9%
100
51.3%
118
42.8%
182
50.4%
125
50.0%
615
No 37.5%
54
45.1%
82
48.7%
112
57.2%
243
49.6%
123
50.0%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
182
100.0%
230
100.0%
425
100.0%
248

1229