Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q19G

Q19 The last time you prayed, did you pray about the following ....People listed in a church bulletin, program, or newsletter
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 383 30% 30% -1.53
No 895 70% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
139
32.1%
244
30.0%
383
No 73.2%
380
67.9%
515
70.0%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
759

1278


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
337
39.2%
20
20.5%
15
29.8%
372
No 70.0%
787
60.8%
31
79.5%
58
70.2%
876
TOTAL 100.0%
1124
100.0%
51
100.0%
73

1248


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
95
34.6%
275
12.1%
12
0.0%
0
30.4%
382
No 68.2%
204
65.4%
520
87.9%
87
100.0%
62
69.6%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
795
100.0%
99
100.0%
62

1255


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
18
18.3%
53
28.2%
158
49.5%
152
30.1%
381
No 83.5%
91
81.7%
237
71.8%
403
50.5%
155
69.9%
886
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
290
100.0%
561
100.0%
307

1267


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
2
11.9%
41
25.9%
41
49.7%
297
29.9%
381
No 98.8%
171
88.1%
304
74.1%
117
50.3%
300
70.1%
892
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
345
100.0%
158
100.0%
597

1273


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 33.4%
220
26.2%
124
10.5%
2
28.4%
25
25.0%
7
29.9%
378
No 66.6%
438
73.8%
349
89.5%
17
71.6%
63
75.0%
21
70.1%
888
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
473
100.0%
19
100.0%
88
100.0%
28

1266


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
21
46.1%
89
26.4%
78
26.7%
27
25.9%
80
26.2%
81
30.0%
376
No 56.3%
27
53.9%
104
73.6%
217
73.3%
74
74.1%
229
73.8%
228
70.0%
879
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
193
100.0%
295
100.0%
101
100.0%
309
100.0%
309

1255


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
28
32.2%
258
22.7%
10
20.2%
33
46.0%
46
29.9%
375
No 81.0%
119
67.8%
543
77.3%
34
79.8%
130
54.0%
54
70.1%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
801
100.0%
44
100.0%
163
100.0%
100

1255


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
53
42.0%
73
28.7%
66
23.7%
99
24.7%
58
29.1%
349
No 63.2%
91
58.0%
101
71.3%
164
76.3%
318
75.3%
177
70.9%
851
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
174
100.0%
230
100.0%
417
100.0%
235

1200