Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q19H

Q19 The last time you prayed, did you pray about the following ....Your personal financial security
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 430 33.7% 33.7% -1.4
No 846 66.3% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
156
36.2%
274
33.7%
430
No 69.9%
363
63.8%
483
66.3%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
757

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
352
69.6%
39
38.2%
29
33.7%
420
No 68.4%
761
30.4%
17
61.8%
47
66.3%
825
TOTAL 100.0%
1113
100.0%
56
100.0%
76

1245


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
90
36.5%
289
36.6%
37
12.9%
8
33.8%
424
No 70.0%
210
63.5%
502
63.4%
64
87.1%
54
66.2%
830
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
791
100.0%
101
100.0%
62

1254


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
43
34.6%
100
32.4%
183
33.1%
100
33.7%
426
No 60.9%
67
65.4%
189
67.6%
381
66.9%
202
66.3%
839
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
289
100.0%
564
100.0%
302

1265


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
37
30.3%
108
38.4%
63
37.8%
218
33.5%
426
No 78.7%
137
69.7%
248
61.6%
101
62.2%
359
66.5%
845
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
356
100.0%
164
100.0%
577

1271


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 36.9%
243
28.1%
133
21.1%
4
38.4%
33
51.7%
15
33.8%
428
No 63.1%
415
71.9%
340
78.9%
15
61.6%
53
48.3%
14
66.2%
837
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
473
100.0%
19
100.0%
86
100.0%
29

1265


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 59.2%
29
41.6%
79
35.4%
107
31.4%
32
33.0%
101
24.7%
75
33.8%
423
No 40.8%
20
58.4%
111
64.6%
195
68.6%
70
67.0%
205
75.3%
229
66.2%
830
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
190
100.0%
302
100.0%
102
100.0%
306
100.0%
304

1253


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
47
33.0%
263
28.9%
13
41.9%
70
30.5%
29
33.7%
422
No 68.5%
102
67.0%
534
71.1%
32
58.1%
97
69.5%
66
66.3%
831
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
797
100.0%
45
100.0%
167
100.0%
95

1253


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
69
43.8%
78
35.4%
81
27.6%
115
24.8%
58
33.4%
401
No 51.4%
73
56.2%
100
64.6%
148
72.4%
301
75.2%
176
66.6%
798
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
178
100.0%
229
100.0%
416
100.0%
234

1199