Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q19J

Q19 The last time you prayed, did you pray about the following ....Your spiritual life/relationship with God
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 974 71.7% 71.7% -.63
No 384 28.3% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 68.3%
370
74.0%
604
71.7%
974
No 31.7%
172
26.0%
212
28.3%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
816

1358


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 71.5%
845
82.0%
50
71.6%
58
72.0%
953
No 28.5%
337
18.0%
11
28.4%
23
28.0%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
1182
100.0%
61
100.0%
81

1324


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 70.1%
223
75.6%
643
68.3%
71
34.4%
21
71.8%
958
No 29.9%
95
24.4%
208
31.7%
33
65.6%
40
28.2%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
851
100.0%
104
100.0%
61

1334


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
70
63.2%
187
72.7%
432
79.4%
273
71.5%
962
No 37.5%
42
36.8%
109
27.3%
162
20.6%
71
28.5%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
296
100.0%
594
100.0%
344

1346


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
81
61.0%
224
72.3%
125
85.7%
539
71.7%
969
No 55.7%
102
39.0%
143
27.7%
48
14.3%
90
28.3%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
367
100.0%
173
100.0%
629

1352


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 77.6%
543
63.8%
321
70.0%
14
67.7%
63
83.3%
25
71.8%
966
No 22.4%
157
36.2%
182
30.0%
6
32.3%
30
16.7%
5
28.2%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
503
100.0%
20
100.0%
93
100.0%
30

1346


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
45
77.4%
161
74.1%
237
71.7%
76
71.0%
228
65.4%
212
71.9%
959
No 18.2%
10
22.6%
47
25.9%
83
28.3%
30
29.0%
93
34.6%
112
28.1%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
208
100.0%
320
100.0%
106
100.0%
321
100.0%
324

1334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
104
72.1%
607
55.3%
26
73.7%
129
79.5%
93
71.9%
959
No 32.0%
49
27.9%
235
44.7%
21
26.3%
46
20.5%
24
28.1%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
842
100.0%
47
100.0%
175
100.0%
117

1334


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
131
76.2%
141
76.3%
184
65.8%
289
67.3%
169
71.7%
914
No 17.1%
27
23.8%
44
23.7%
57
34.2%
150
32.7%
82
28.3%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
185
100.0%
241
100.0%
439
100.0%
251

1274