Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q19K

Q19 The last time you prayed, did you pray about the following ....Other personal needs or concerns
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 977 72.6% 72.6% -.61
No 368 27.4% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
359
77.2%
618
72.6%
977
No 34.0%
185
22.8%
183
27.4%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
801

1345


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 72.3%
849
80.4%
45
72.2%
57
72.7%
951
No 27.7%
325
19.6%
11
27.8%
22
27.3%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
1174
100.0%
56
100.0%
79

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
231
76.1%
637
65.4%
68
41.0%
25
72.7%
961
No 27.6%
88
23.9%
200
34.6%
36
59.0%
36
27.3%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
837
100.0%
104
100.0%
61

1321


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 73.2%
82
70.7%
210
70.9%
423
77.6%
253
72.7%
968
No 26.8%
30
29.3%
87
29.1%
174
22.4%
73
27.3%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
297
100.0%
597
100.0%
326

1332


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
82
68.4%
256
73.7%
123
82.7%
511
72.6%
972
No 54.4%
98
31.6%
118
26.3%
44
17.3%
107
27.4%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
374
100.0%
167
100.0%
618

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 77.6%
540
65.4%
323
75.0%
15
73.9%
68
66.7%
20
72.5%
966
No 22.4%
156
34.6%
171
25.0%
5
26.1%
24
33.3%
10
27.5%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
494
100.0%
20
100.0%
92
100.0%
30

1332


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
40
74.5%
155
76.1%
239
73.6%
78
72.6%
233
66.5%
212
72.6%
957
No 20.0%
10
25.5%
53
23.9%
75
26.4%
28
27.4%
88
33.5%
107
27.4%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
208
100.0%
314
100.0%
106
100.0%
321
100.0%
319

1318


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 73.2%
112
72.9%
611
63.8%
30
72.8%
126
72.2%
78
72.6%
957
No 26.8%
41
27.1%
227
36.2%
17
27.2%
47
27.8%
30
27.4%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
838
100.0%
47
100.0%
173
100.0%
108

1319


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
119
76.6%
141
73.6%
173
70.6%
308
66.8%
167
72.0%
908
No 23.7%
37
23.4%
43
26.4%
62
29.4%
128
33.2%
83
28.0%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
184
100.0%
235
100.0%
436
100.0%
250

1261