Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q21

Q21 Which one statement comes closest to your personal beliefs about God
  1) I have no doubst that God exists
  2) I believe in God, but with some doubts
  3) I sometimes believe in God
  4) I believe in a higher power or cosmic force
  5) I don't believe in anything beyond the physical world
  6) I have no opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I have no doubst that God exists 1118 65.8% 65.8% -.62
I believe in God, but with some doubts 183 10.8% 76.6% .07
I sometimes believe in God 29 1.7% 78.3% .77
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 243 14.3% 92.6% 1.46
I don't believe in anything beyond the physical world 78 4.6% 97.2% 2.15
I have no opinion 47 2.8% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I have no doubst that God exists 59.2%
434
70.9%
684
65.8%
1118
I believe in God, but with some doubts 12.6%
92
9.4%
91
10.8%
183
I sometimes believe in God 2.7%
20
0.9%
9
1.7%
29
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 14.9%
109
13.9%
134
14.3%
243
I don't believe in anything beyond the physical world 7.4%
54
2.5%
24
4.6%
78
I have no opinion 3.3%
24
2.4%
23
2.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
965

1698


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
I have no doubst that God exists 64.9%
967
89.4%
59
59.8%
61
65.6%
1087
I believe in God, but with some doubts 11.9%
177
0.0%
0
4.9%
5
11.0%
182
I sometimes believe in God 1.7%
26
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
1.7%
29
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 14.0%
209
9.1%
6
22.5%
23
14.4%
238
I don't believe in anything beyond the physical world 4.5%
67
0.0%
0
8.8%
9
4.6%
76
I have no opinion 3.0%
44
1.5%
1
1.0%
1
2.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1490
100.0%
66
100.0%
102

1658


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
I have no doubst that God exists 74.5%
278
76.9%
755
46.2%
60
7.7%
14
66.4%
1107
I believe in God, but with some doubts 14.7%
55
10.9%
107
8.5%
11
4.9%
9
10.9%
182
I sometimes believe in God 0.5%
2
1.6%
16
4.6%
6
2.2%
4
1.7%
28
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 7.2%
27
9.1%
89
33.1%
43
37.4%
68
13.6%
227
I don't believe in anything beyond the physical world 1.3%
5
0.6%
6
5.4%
7
33.0%
60
4.7%
78
I have no opinion 1.6%
6
0.9%
9
2.3%
3
14.8%
27
2.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
982
100.0%
130
100.0%
182

1667


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
I have no doubst that God exists 56.9%
74
63.3%
240
63.0%
467
74.5%
321
65.6%
1102
I believe in God, but with some doubts 11.5%
15
9.2%
35
13.2%
98
8.1%
35
10.9%
183
I sometimes believe in God 4.6%
6
1.8%
7
1.5%
11
1.2%
5
1.7%
29
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 22.3%
29
17.9%
68
13.8%
102
10.0%
43
14.4%
242
I don't believe in anything beyond the physical world 4.6%
6
4.7%
18
5.5%
41
3.0%
13
4.6%
78
I have no opinion 0.0%
0
2.9%
11
3.0%
22
3.2%
14
2.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
379
100.0%
741
100.0%
431

1681


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
I have no doubst that God exists 27.9%
99
58.5%
272
71.1%
138
89.5%
596
65.8%
1105
I believe in God, but with some doubts 10.4%
37
16.6%
77
14.9%
29
6.0%
40
10.9%
183
I sometimes believe in God 2.5%
9
2.4%
11
1.5%
3
0.8%
5
1.7%
28
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 31.3%
111
18.1%
84
11.3%
22
3.5%
23
14.3%
240
I don't believe in anything beyond the physical world 17.5%
62
3.0%
14
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
78
I have no opinion 10.4%
37
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
2.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
465
100.0%
194
100.0%
666

1680


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
I have no doubst that God exists 79.4%
651
49.6%
332
48.0%
12
65.6%
84
68.4%
26
65.7%
1105
I believe in God, but with some doubts 9.1%
75
13.0%
87
12.0%
3
10.2%
13
10.5%
4
10.8%
182
I sometimes believe in God 1.5%
12
2.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
29
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 6.7%
55
23.4%
157
32.0%
8
14.1%
18
7.9%
3
14.3%
241
I don't believe in anything beyond the physical world 1.3%
11
8.8%
59
8.0%
2
4.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
78
I have no opinion 2.0%
16
2.8%
19
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
13.2%
5
2.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
670
100.0%
25
100.0%
128
100.0%
38

1681


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
I have no doubst that God exists 79.0%
49
81.7%
205
71.2%
289
66.4%
91
63.7%
262
49.3%
199
65.5%
1095
I believe in God, but with some doubts 9.7%
6
8.4%
21
8.9%
36
7.3%
10
12.7%
52
14.1%
57
10.9%
182
I sometimes believe in God 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.0%
4
2.2%
3
1.2%
5
3.7%
15
1.7%
29
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 8.1%
5
4.0%
10
12.6%
51
16.1%
22
15.8%
65
21.8%
88
14.4%
241
I don't believe in anything beyond the physical world 1.6%
1
2.0%
5
3.7%
15
4.4%
6
4.9%
20
7.4%
30
4.6%
77
I have no opinion 1.6%
1
3.2%
8
2.7%
11
3.6%
5
1.7%
7
3.7%
15
2.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
251
100.0%
406
100.0%
137
100.0%
411
100.0%
404

1671


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
I have no doubst that God exists 52.9%
101
68.2%
705
48.3%
29
63.5%
153
73.5%
108
65.6%
1096
I believe in God, but with some doubts 13.1%
25
11.2%
116
11.7%
7
9.5%
23
7.5%
11
10.9%
182
I sometimes believe in God 2.6%
5
1.6%
17
5.0%
3
1.2%
3
0.7%
1
1.7%
29
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 22.5%
43
12.2%
126
25.0%
15
16.6%
40
11.6%
17
14.4%
241
I don't believe in anything beyond the physical world 6.8%
13
3.6%
37
8.3%
5
6.6%
16
4.1%
6
4.6%
77
I have no opinion 2.1%
4
3.1%
32
1.7%
1
2.5%
6
2.7%
4
2.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1033
100.0%
60
100.0%
241
100.0%
147

1672


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
I have no doubst that God exists 75.8%
147
74.8%
172
67.1%
200
63.7%
348
53.2%
175
65.2%
1042
I believe in God, but with some doubts 7.2%
14
9.1%
21
11.4%
34
11.4%
62
14.3%
47
11.1%
178
I sometimes believe in God 1.0%
2
1.3%
3
1.0%
3
1.5%
8
3.6%
12
1.8%
28
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 10.8%
21
10.0%
23
15.8%
47
15.0%
82
18.8%
62
14.7%
235
I don't believe in anything beyond the physical world 2.1%
4
3.9%
9
2.7%
8
5.1%
28
7.6%
25
4.6%
74
I have no opinion 3.1%
6
0.9%
2
2.0%
6
3.3%
18
2.4%
8
2.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
230
100.0%
298
100.0%
546
100.0%
329

1597