Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q22B

Q22 Even if you might not believe in God, based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like....b. Removed from worldly affairs (RECODED)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 116 7.6% 7.6% -2.07
Agree 247 16.1% 23.7% -1.16
Disagree 445 29.1% 52.8% -.25
Strongly disagree 539 35.2% 88% .65
Undecided 184 12% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
71
5.2%
45
7.6%
116
Agree 21.6%
145
11.8%
102
16.1%
247
Disagree 25.7%
172
31.7%
273
29.1%
445
Strongly disagree 29.1%
195
40.0%
344
35.2%
539
Undecided 13.0%
87
11.3%
97
12.0%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
861

1531


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
104
8.7%
4
6.7%
6
7.6%
114
Agree 15.8%
215
8.7%
4
24.4%
22
16.1%
241
Disagree 29.4%
401
32.6%
15
27.8%
25
29.4%
441
Strongly disagree 35.3%
482
41.3%
19
28.9%
26
35.1%
527
Undecided 11.9%
163
8.7%
4
12.2%
11
11.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
46
100.0%
90

1501


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
19
3.3%
29
15.3%
18
26.7%
46
7.4%
112
Agree 17.6%
60
12.7%
111
20.3%
24
27.3%
47
16.1%
242
Disagree 34.4%
117
31.7%
277
22.9%
27
11.6%
20
29.3%
441
Strongly disagree 30.6%
104
42.4%
371
29.7%
35
11.6%
20
35.2%
530
Undecided 11.8%
40
9.9%
87
11.9%
14
22.7%
39
12.0%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
875
100.0%
118
100.0%
172

1505


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
11
7.7%
28
7.8%
55
6.5%
21
7.6%
115
Agree 12.2%
15
16.4%
60
16.7%
118
16.3%
53
16.2%
246
Disagree 28.5%
35
27.3%
100
28.6%
202
32.6%
106
29.1%
443
Strongly disagree 38.2%
47
35.5%
130
35.8%
253
32.0%
104
35.1%
534
Undecided 12.2%
15
13.1%
48
11.2%
79
12.6%
41
12.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
366
100.0%
707
100.0%
325

1521


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.7%
67
6.9%
30
4.5%
8
1.5%
9
7.5%
114
Agree 25.6%
83
21.2%
92
15.6%
28
7.5%
44
16.3%
247
Disagree 20.1%
65
32.5%
141
34.6%
62
29.8%
174
29.1%
442
Strongly disagree 14.2%
46
22.6%
98
36.9%
66
55.6%
324
35.1%
534
Undecided 19.4%
63
16.8%
73
8.4%
15
5.5%
32
12.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
434
100.0%
179
100.0%
583

1520


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
28
11.7%
72
8.3%
2
10.3%
12
6.5%
2
7.6%
116
Agree 11.0%
81
22.5%
138
12.5%
3
15.4%
18
22.6%
7
16.2%
247
Disagree 30.5%
225
27.2%
167
25.0%
6
29.9%
35
22.6%
7
28.9%
440
Strongly disagree 46.2%
341
24.5%
150
37.5%
9
27.4%
32
19.4%
6
35.3%
538
Undecided 8.5%
63
14.0%
86
16.7%
4
17.1%
20
29.0%
9
12.0%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
613
100.0%
24
100.0%
117
100.0%
31

1523


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
1
2.8%
6
7.1%
26
6.6%
8
8.5%
33
11.0%
42
7.7%
116
Agree 9.1%
4
11.3%
24
11.8%
43
19.7%
24
16.2%
63
22.3%
85
16.1%
243
Disagree 43.2%
19
31.0%
66
31.0%
113
29.5%
36
28.5%
111
25.9%
99
29.3%
444
Strongly disagree 25.0%
11
41.8%
89
36.5%
133
34.4%
42
35.0%
136
31.2%
119
35.0%
530
Undecided 20.5%
9
13.1%
28
13.5%
49
9.8%
12
11.8%
46
9.7%
37
12.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
213
100.0%
364
100.0%
122
100.0%
389
100.0%
382

1514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
24
6.5%
62
10.2%
6
8.3%
18
5.5%
6
7.7%
116
Agree 16.8%
30
15.7%
149
18.6%
11
19.0%
41
11.0%
12
16.1%
243
Disagree 27.9%
50
29.8%
283
23.7%
14
28.7%
62
31.2%
34
29.3%
443
Strongly disagree 30.7%
55
37.2%
353
32.2%
19
29.6%
64
35.8%
39
35.0%
530
Undecided 11.2%
20
10.8%
103
15.3%
9
14.4%
31
16.5%
18
12.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
950
100.0%
59
100.0%
216
100.0%
109

1513


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
8
6.2%
12
7.3%
20
7.5%
38
10.0%
32
7.6%
110
Agree 10.9%
17
11.8%
23
15.7%
43
17.9%
91
20.0%
64
16.4%
238
Disagree 34.6%
54
32.8%
64
28.1%
77
28.3%
144
28.8%
92
29.7%
431
Strongly disagree 33.3%
52
38.5%
75
38.0%
104
36.0%
183
28.4%
91
34.8%
505
Undecided 16.0%
25
10.8%
21
10.9%
30
10.2%
52
12.8%
41
11.6%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
195
100.0%
274
100.0%
508
100.0%
320

1453