Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q22C

Q22 Even if you might not believe in God, based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like....c. Removed from my personal affairs (RECODED)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 123 8.1% 8.1% -2.14
Agree 195 12.8% 20.8% -1.21
Disagree 474 31% 51.9% -.28
Strongly disagree 576 37.7% 89.6% .65
Undecided 159 10.4% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
73
5.8%
50
8.1%
123
Agree 17.4%
116
9.2%
79
12.8%
195
Disagree 28.9%
193
32.7%
281
31.0%
474
Strongly disagree 31.0%
207
43.0%
369
37.7%
576
Undecided 11.8%
79
9.3%
80
10.4%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
859

1527


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
110
4.3%
2
8.9%
8
8.0%
120
Agree 12.7%
173
13.0%
6
14.4%
13
12.8%
192
Disagree 31.0%
422
37.0%
17
32.2%
29
31.3%
468
Strongly disagree 37.9%
516
39.1%
18
33.3%
30
37.7%
564
Undecided 10.3%
140
6.5%
3
11.1%
10
10.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
46
100.0%
90

1497


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
23
2.9%
25
17.1%
20
30.2%
52
8.0%
120
Agree 11.8%
40
10.2%
89
17.9%
21
22.7%
39
12.6%
189
Disagree 38.2%
129
33.1%
289
23.9%
28
12.8%
22
31.2%
468
Strongly disagree 33.4%
113
45.1%
394
33.3%
39
12.8%
22
37.9%
568
Undecided 9.8%
33
8.7%
76
7.7%
9
21.5%
37
10.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
873
100.0%
117
100.0%
172

1500


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
9
8.5%
31
8.1%
57
7.7%
25
8.0%
122
Agree 11.4%
14
13.1%
48
12.7%
89
13.2%
43
12.8%
194
Disagree 30.1%
37
26.8%
98
32.4%
228
33.5%
109
31.1%
472
Strongly disagree 39.8%
49
40.4%
148
37.3%
262
34.5%
112
37.6%
571
Undecided 11.4%
14
11.2%
41
9.5%
67
11.1%
36
10.4%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
366
100.0%
703
100.0%
325

1517


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.4%
69
7.4%
32
6.8%
12
1.5%
9
8.0%
122
Agree 22.6%
73
15.4%
67
13.0%
23
5.5%
32
12.9%
195
Disagree 23.2%
75
37.3%
162
34.5%
61
29.6%
172
31.0%
470
Strongly disagree 14.9%
48
24.4%
106
40.1%
71
59.5%
346
37.7%
571
Undecided 18.0%
58
15.4%
67
5.6%
10
4.0%
23
10.4%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
434
100.0%
177
100.0%
582

1516


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
26
13.0%
79
12.5%
3
11.1%
13
6.7%
2
8.1%
123
Agree 8.7%
64
16.7%
102
20.8%
5
17.1%
20
13.3%
4
12.8%
195
Disagree 31.4%
232
29.7%
181
25.0%
6
34.2%
40
33.3%
10
30.9%
469
Strongly disagree 48.8%
360
28.4%
173
33.3%
8
25.6%
30
13.3%
4
37.9%
575
Undecided 7.6%
56
12.3%
75
8.3%
2
12.0%
14
33.3%
10
10.3%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
610
100.0%
24
100.0%
117
100.0%
30

1519


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
1
3.8%
8
6.9%
25
7.3%
9
8.3%
32
12.6%
48
8.1%
123
Agree 9.1%
4
4.7%
10
11.8%
43
17.1%
21
13.4%
52
16.2%
62
12.7%
192
Disagree 43.2%
19
37.4%
79
31.1%
113
29.3%
36
31.3%
121
27.2%
104
31.3%
472
Strongly disagree 27.3%
12
42.7%
90
37.7%
137
37.4%
46
38.0%
147
35.3%
135
37.5%
567
Undecided 18.2%
8
11.4%
24
12.4%
45
8.9%
11
9.0%
35
8.6%
33
10.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
211
100.0%
363
100.0%
123
100.0%
387
100.0%
382

1510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
22
7.4%
70
8.8%
5
7.8%
17
8.3%
9
8.2%
123
Agree 15.6%
28
11.6%
110
19.3%
11
15.2%
33
9.2%
10
12.7%
192
Disagree 28.3%
51
31.3%
296
26.3%
15
35.5%
77
29.4%
32
31.2%
471
Strongly disagree 33.3%
60
40.2%
380
31.6%
18
30.9%
67
38.5%
42
37.6%
567
Undecided 10.6%
19
9.5%
90
14.0%
8
10.6%
23
14.7%
16
10.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
946
100.0%
57
100.0%
217
100.0%
109

1509


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
7
7.7%
15
7.3%
20
6.7%
34
11.9%
38
7.9%
114
Agree 11.0%
17
9.2%
18
10.6%
29
15.0%
76
14.8%
47
12.9%
187
Disagree 37.4%
58
32.7%
64
33.6%
92
29.4%
149
30.2%
96
31.7%
459
Strongly disagree 32.9%
51
41.3%
81
38.3%
105
39.8%
202
33.0%
105
37.5%
544
Undecided 14.2%
22
9.2%
18
10.2%
28
9.1%
46
10.1%
32
10.1%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
196
100.0%
274
100.0%
507
100.0%
318

1450