Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q22D

Q22 Even if you might not believe in God, based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like....d. Concerned with the well-being of the world
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 773 48.7% 48.7% -.77
Agree 468 29.5% 78.2% .01
Disagree 84 5.3% 83.5% .79
Strongly disagree 120 7.6% 91.1% 1.57
Undecided 142 8.9% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.6%
267
56.5%
506
48.7%
773
Agree 32.9%
227
26.9%
241
29.5%
468
Disagree 6.2%
43
4.6%
41
5.3%
84
Strongly disagree 10.4%
72
5.4%
48
7.6%
120
Undecided 11.9%
82
6.7%
60
8.9%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
896

1587


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.0%
675
73.6%
39
45.2%
42
48.7%
756
Agree 30.3%
426
20.8%
11
23.7%
22
29.6%
459
Disagree 4.9%
69
3.8%
2
10.8%
10
5.2%
81
Strongly disagree 7.7%
108
0.0%
0
10.8%
10
7.6%
118
Undecided 9.2%
129
1.9%
1
9.7%
9
9.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
53
100.0%
93

1553


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.3%
169
59.1%
542
37.8%
45
5.8%
10
49.1%
766
Agree 35.1%
123
29.4%
270
28.6%
34
17.9%
31
29.4%
458
Disagree 3.1%
11
3.7%
34
8.4%
10
14.5%
25
5.1%
80
Strongly disagree 3.7%
13
2.6%
24
11.8%
14
38.2%
66
7.5%
117
Undecided 9.7%
34
5.1%
47
13.4%
16
23.7%
41
8.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
917
100.0%
119
100.0%
173

1559


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.3%
71
47.8%
175
48.1%
346
47.5%
173
48.6%
765
Agree 23.0%
29
27.9%
102
29.3%
211
34.1%
124
29.6%
466
Disagree 5.6%
7
6.0%
22
5.6%
40
3.8%
14
5.3%
83
Strongly disagree 7.1%
9
8.2%
30
7.9%
57
6.6%
24
7.6%
120
Undecided 7.9%
10
10.1%
37
9.0%
65
8.0%
29
9.0%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
366
100.0%
719
100.0%
364

1575


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
55
38.5%
171
58.1%
108
70.0%
430
48.6%
764
Agree 26.1%
86
39.9%
177
30.1%
56
23.8%
146
29.6%
465
Disagree 12.8%
42
5.2%
23
5.4%
10
1.5%
9
5.3%
84
Strongly disagree 24.3%
80
4.7%
21
2.7%
5
2.1%
13
7.6%
119
Undecided 20.1%
66
11.7%
52
3.8%
7
2.6%
16
9.0%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
444
100.0%
186
100.0%
614

1573


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.9%
480
34.2%
214
45.8%
11
37.0%
44
50.0%
17
48.6%
766
Agree 26.3%
204
33.8%
211
25.0%
6
31.1%
37
26.5%
9
29.6%
467
Disagree 3.1%
24
7.0%
44
4.2%
1
10.1%
12
8.8%
3
5.3%
84
Strongly disagree 3.0%
23
13.3%
83
8.3%
2
9.2%
11
2.9%
1
7.6%
120
Undecided 5.7%
44
11.7%
73
16.7%
4
12.6%
15
11.8%
4
8.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
775
100.0%
625
100.0%
24
100.0%
119
100.0%
34

1577


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.6%
31
61.4%
137
51.6%
197
45.3%
58
47.6%
191
39.0%
149
48.7%
763
Agree 25.0%
13
23.8%
53
28.5%
109
33.6%
43
31.4%
126
31.2%
119
29.5%
463
Disagree 3.8%
2
4.5%
10
3.1%
12
6.3%
8
5.5%
22
7.3%
28
5.2%
82
Strongly disagree 1.9%
1
3.6%
8
6.5%
25
7.0%
9
7.5%
30
12.3%
47
7.7%
120
Undecided 9.6%
5
6.7%
15
10.2%
39
7.8%
10
8.0%
32
10.2%
39
8.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
223
100.0%
382
100.0%
128
100.0%
401
100.0%
382

1568


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.2%
85
51.9%
502
42.4%
25
40.1%
91
47.2%
59
48.6%
762
Agree 28.2%
53
28.6%
277
23.7%
14
34.8%
79
32.0%
40
29.5%
463
Disagree 5.9%
11
4.5%
44
8.5%
5
8.4%
19
2.4%
3
5.2%
82
Strongly disagree 11.7%
22
6.5%
63
15.3%
9
7.9%
18
6.4%
8
7.7%
120
Undecided 9.0%
17
8.5%
82
10.2%
6
8.8%
20
12.0%
15
8.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
968
100.0%
59
100.0%
227
100.0%
125

1567


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.3%
94
56.0%
117
50.2%
142
46.6%
241
42.5%
136
48.6%
730
Agree 27.7%
48
28.7%
60
32.5%
92
30.4%
157
29.4%
94
30.0%
451
Disagree 5.8%
10
3.3%
7
3.2%
9
6.4%
33
6.6%
21
5.3%
80
Strongly disagree 4.0%
7
5.7%
12
6.0%
17
7.9%
41
11.3%
36
7.5%
113
Undecided 8.1%
14
6.2%
13
8.1%
23
8.7%
45
10.3%
33
8.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
209
100.0%
283
100.0%
517
100.0%
320

1502