Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q22G

Q22 Even if you might not believe in God, based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like....g. Angered by my sins
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 381 24.6% 24.6% -1.23
Agree 412 26.6% 51.2% -.49
Disagree 316 20.4% 71.6% .25
Strongly disagree 227 14.7% 86.3% .99
Undecided 212 13.7% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.7%
141
27.7%
240
24.6%
381
Agree 27.6%
188
25.8%
224
26.6%
412
Disagree 21.7%
148
19.4%
168
20.4%
316
Strongly disagree 14.7%
100
14.6%
127
14.7%
227
Undecided 15.3%
104
12.5%
108
13.7%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
867

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.2%
333
47.1%
24
17.6%
16
24.6%
373
Agree 27.3%
376
27.5%
14
17.6%
16
26.8%
406
Disagree 19.9%
274
15.7%
8
30.8%
28
20.4%
310
Strongly disagree 14.8%
203
3.9%
2
17.6%
16
14.6%
221
Undecided 13.7%
189
5.9%
3
16.5%
15
13.6%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
1375
100.0%
51
100.0%
91

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
62
34.1%
304
11.2%
13
0.0%
0
24.9%
379
Agree 27.9%
95
31.6%
282
17.2%
20
6.4%
11
26.8%
408
Disagree 26.7%
91
16.7%
149
28.4%
33
21.1%
36
20.3%
309
Strongly disagree 12.6%
43
6.8%
61
30.2%
35
46.2%
79
14.3%
218
Undecided 14.7%
50
10.8%
96
12.9%
15
26.3%
45
13.6%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
892
100.0%
116
100.0%
171

1520


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
22
26.2%
96
25.0%
177
24.0%
81
24.5%
376
Agree 27.6%
34
21.3%
78
25.5%
181
34.4%
116
26.6%
409
Disagree 25.2%
31
22.9%
84
21.0%
149
14.5%
49
20.4%
313
Strongly disagree 17.1%
21
15.3%
56
15.9%
113
11.0%
37
14.8%
227
Undecided 12.2%
15
14.4%
53
12.6%
89
16.0%
54
13.7%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
367
100.0%
709
100.0%
337

1536


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
18
15.3%
67
24.3%
44
42.1%
251
24.7%
380
Agree 17.6%
57
27.0%
118
32.0%
58
29.7%
177
26.7%
410
Disagree 22.3%
72
24.5%
107
23.8%
43
14.9%
89
20.2%
311
Strongly disagree 32.2%
104
12.4%
54
12.7%
23
7.2%
43
14.6%
224
Undecided 22.3%
72
20.8%
91
7.2%
13
6.0%
36
13.8%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
437
100.0%
181
100.0%
596

1537


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.2%
265
13.1%
80
8.3%
2
19.5%
23
28.1%
9
24.6%
379
Agree 30.7%
231
22.0%
135
29.2%
7
25.4%
30
25.0%
8
26.7%
411
Disagree 17.3%
130
23.7%
145
29.2%
7
22.9%
27
18.8%
6
20.5%
315
Strongly disagree 6.6%
50
25.0%
153
20.8%
5
13.6%
16
3.1%
1
14.6%
225
Undecided 10.2%
77
16.3%
100
12.5%
3
18.6%
22
25.0%
8
13.6%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
613
100.0%
24
100.0%
118
100.0%
32

1540


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.9%
15
34.7%
74
25.3%
93
28.9%
37
24.1%
94
16.2%
62
24.5%
375
Agree 36.2%
17
31.5%
67
29.3%
108
25.8%
33
23.3%
91
24.3%
93
26.7%
409
Disagree 12.8%
6
16.0%
34
15.8%
58
21.9%
28
25.4%
99
22.5%
86
20.3%
311
Strongly disagree 4.3%
2
5.6%
12
13.9%
51
11.7%
15
14.4%
56
23.5%
90
14.8%
226
Undecided 14.9%
7
12.2%
26
15.8%
58
11.7%
15
12.8%
50
13.6%
52
13.6%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
213
100.0%
368
100.0%
128
100.0%
390
100.0%
383

1529


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
28
27.5%
263
17.2%
10
20.1%
44
25.9%
29
24.5%
374
Agree 25.1%
46
26.8%
256
13.8%
8
30.1%
66
29.5%
33
26.8%
409
Disagree 24.0%
44
20.1%
192
27.6%
16
19.2%
42
15.2%
17
20.4%
311
Strongly disagree 20.8%
38
13.1%
125
27.6%
16
15.5%
34
11.6%
13
14.8%
226
Undecided 14.8%
27
12.6%
120
13.8%
8
15.1%
33
17.9%
20
13.6%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
956
100.0%
58
100.0%
219
100.0%
112

1528


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
45
25.9%
51
28.2%
77
22.6%
116
21.3%
68
24.3%
357
Agree 32.3%
54
33.5%
66
26.0%
71
25.3%
130
23.2%
74
26.9%
395
Disagree 16.2%
27
16.2%
32
21.2%
58
23.6%
121
21.3%
68
20.8%
306
Strongly disagree 7.8%
13
13.2%
26
13.9%
38
15.8%
81
18.8%
60
14.8%
218
Undecided 16.8%
28
11.2%
22
10.6%
29
12.7%
65
15.4%
49
13.1%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
197
100.0%
273
100.0%
513
100.0%
319

1469