Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q22J

Q22 Even if you might not believe in God, based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like....j. A 'He'
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 392 25.8% 25.8% -1.29
Agree 271 17.8% 43.6% -.67
Disagree 148 9.7% 53.4% -.04
Strongly disagree 262 17.2% 70.6% .59
Undecided 446 29.4% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
144
29.0%
248
25.8%
392
Agree 17.0%
113
18.5%
158
17.8%
271
Disagree 9.7%
64
9.8%
84
9.7%
148
Strongly disagree 17.9%
119
16.7%
143
17.2%
262
Undecided 33.6%
223
26.1%
223
29.4%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
856

1519


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.4%
343
37.0%
17
25.3%
23
25.7%
383
Agree 18.6%
251
17.4%
8
8.8%
8
17.9%
267
Disagree 9.5%
129
15.2%
7
11.0%
10
9.8%
146
Strongly disagree 17.1%
231
15.2%
7
23.1%
21
17.4%
259
Undecided 29.4%
398
15.2%
7
31.9%
29
29.1%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
46
100.0%
91

1489


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.3%
75
33.7%
292
18.3%
22
1.8%
3
26.2%
392
Agree 17.5%
59
21.8%
189
8.3%
10
5.9%
10
17.9%
268
Disagree 9.8%
33
8.7%
75
10.8%
13
14.7%
25
9.8%
146
Strongly disagree 13.4%
45
9.5%
82
41.7%
50
44.1%
75
16.9%
252
Undecided 37.1%
125
26.4%
229
20.8%
25
33.5%
57
29.2%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
867
100.0%
120
100.0%
170

1494


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.6%
32
26.7%
97
23.1%
160
30.6%
100
25.8%
389
Agree 16.8%
21
16.3%
59
17.9%
124
19.9%
65
17.8%
269
Disagree 11.2%
14
9.6%
35
10.7%
74
7.3%
24
9.7%
147
Strongly disagree 18.4%
23
15.7%
57
20.1%
139
12.2%
40
17.2%
259
Undecided 28.0%
35
31.7%
115
28.3%
196
30.0%
98
29.4%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
363
100.0%
693
100.0%
327

1508


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
22
18.1%
78
26.3%
47
41.7%
241
25.7%
388
Agree 11.3%
36
20.6%
89
20.1%
36
19.0%
110
18.0%
271
Disagree 12.2%
39
8.1%
35
10.1%
18
9.3%
54
9.7%
146
Strongly disagree 33.9%
108
16.2%
70
15.1%
27
9.5%
55
17.2%
260
Undecided 35.7%
114
37.0%
160
28.5%
51
20.4%
118
29.4%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
432
100.0%
179
100.0%
578

1508


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.5%
284
13.0%
79
4.3%
1
14.8%
17
30.0%
9
25.8%
390
Agree 21.4%
158
13.2%
80
0.0%
0
21.7%
25
23.3%
7
17.9%
270
Disagree 7.5%
55
12.4%
75
13.0%
3
10.4%
12
6.7%
2
9.7%
147
Strongly disagree 5.7%
42
32.0%
194
21.7%
5
15.7%
18
6.7%
2
17.3%
261
Undecided 26.9%
198
29.4%
178
60.9%
14
37.4%
43
33.3%
10
29.3%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
606
100.0%
23
100.0%
115
100.0%
30

1511


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.8%
12
38.5%
79
29.6%
106
26.4%
32
25.5%
101
15.2%
58
25.8%
388
Agree 28.2%
11
21.0%
43
21.2%
76
24.8%
30
16.2%
64
11.5%
44
17.9%
268
Disagree 2.6%
1
3.9%
8
7.0%
25
4.1%
5
9.3%
37
18.3%
70
9.7%
146
Strongly disagree 2.6%
1
8.3%
17
12.8%
46
12.4%
15
17.4%
69
29.6%
113
17.4%
261
Undecided 35.9%
14
28.3%
58
29.3%
105
32.2%
39
31.6%
125
25.4%
97
29.2%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
205
100.0%
358
100.0%
121
100.0%
396
100.0%
382

1501


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.1%
33
28.8%
271
21.1%
12
19.7%
42
27.5%
30
25.8%
388
Agree 14.8%
27
18.5%
174
12.3%
7
19.7%
42
16.5%
18
17.9%
268
Disagree 11.0%
20
9.9%
93
14.0%
8
8.5%
18
6.4%
7
9.7%
146
Strongly disagree 23.6%
43
15.1%
142
26.3%
15
22.1%
47
12.8%
14
17.4%
261
Undecided 32.4%
59
27.7%
260
26.3%
15
30.0%
64
36.7%
40
29.2%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
940
100.0%
57
100.0%
213
100.0%
109

1501


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.4%
45
30.4%
59
29.9%
81
23.6%
120
19.9%
63
25.5%
368
Agree 23.5%
36
19.6%
38
17.0%
46
18.5%
94
14.2%
45
17.9%
259
Disagree 6.5%
10
7.7%
15
7.0%
19
12.0%
61
12.3%
39
10.0%
144
Strongly disagree 13.1%
20
14.9%
29
15.1%
41
16.9%
86
24.3%
77
17.5%
253
Undecided 27.5%
42
27.3%
53
31.0%
84
29.1%
148
29.3%
93
29.1%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
194
100.0%
271
100.0%
509
100.0%
317

1444