Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q23B

Q23 How well do you feel that each of the following words... describe God b. Critical
  1) Very well
  2) Somewhat well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 190 12.2% 12.2% -1.89
Somewhat well 203 13.1% 25.3% -1.05
Not very well 366 23.6% 48.9% -.21
Not at all 609 39.2% 88.1% .63
Undecided 184 11.9% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 15.0%
102
10.1%
88
12.2%
190
Somewhat well 14.4%
98
12.0%
105
13.1%
203
Not very well 23.7%
161
23.5%
205
23.6%
366
Not at all 34.7%
236
42.8%
373
39.2%
609
Undecided 12.2%
83
11.6%
101
11.9%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
872

1552


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well 12.0%
165
21.8%
12
11.7%
11
12.4%
188
Somewhat well 13.1%
180
12.7%
7
11.7%
11
13.0%
198
Not very well 24.1%
330
10.9%
6
25.5%
24
23.7%
360
Not at all 38.9%
533
41.8%
23
37.2%
35
38.9%
591
Undecided 11.8%
162
12.7%
7
13.8%
13
12.0%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
1370
100.0%
55
100.0%
94

1519


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Very well 12.1%
42
14.4%
129
4.3%
5
7.6%
13
12.4%
189
Somewhat well 12.7%
44
15.2%
136
12.0%
14
4.1%
7
13.2%
201
Not very well 26.0%
90
25.4%
227
24.8%
29
9.4%
16
23.7%
362
Not at all 39.3%
136
35.4%
316
47.9%
56
51.2%
87
39.0%
595
Undecided 9.8%
34
9.5%
85
11.1%
13
27.6%
47
11.7%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
893
100.0%
117
100.0%
170

1526


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 12.5%
16
9.3%
34
12.5%
88
14.7%
50
12.2%
188
Somewhat well 16.4%
21
10.4%
38
12.6%
89
15.2%
52
13.0%
200
Not very well 28.1%
36
29.2%
107
23.0%
162
17.9%
61
23.8%
366
Not at all 35.2%
45
37.2%
136
42.8%
301
35.5%
121
39.2%
603
Undecided 7.8%
10
13.9%
51
9.1%
64
16.7%
57
11.8%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
366
100.0%
704
100.0%
341

1539


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Very well 8.0%
26
11.6%
50
8.4%
15
16.1%
98
12.3%
189
Somewhat well 8.3%
27
13.7%
59
16.9%
30
14.3%
87
13.2%
203
Not very well 17.3%
56
27.5%
119
30.9%
55
21.6%
131
23.4%
361
Not at all 42.9%
139
35.4%
153
34.8%
62
41.4%
251
39.3%
605
Undecided 23.5%
76
11.8%
51
9.0%
16
6.6%
40
11.9%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
432
100.0%
178
100.0%
607

1541


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Very well 14.9%
113
8.8%
54
4.2%
1
12.1%
14
20.6%
7
12.2%
189
Somewhat well 14.0%
106
10.6%
65
4.2%
1
20.7%
24
20.6%
7
13.1%
203
Not very well 24.7%
187
22.8%
140
41.7%
10
19.0%
22
20.6%
7
23.7%
366
Not at all 37.4%
283
43.3%
266
45.8%
11
31.9%
37
20.6%
7
39.1%
604
Undecided 9.0%
68
14.5%
89
4.2%
1
16.4%
19
17.6%
6
11.8%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
614
100.0%
24
100.0%
116
100.0%
34

1545


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Very well 22.2%
10
20.0%
43
13.8%
51
14.4%
18
8.6%
34
8.9%
34
12.4%
190
Somewhat well 13.3%
6
12.6%
27
14.9%
55
12.0%
15
12.9%
51
12.0%
46
13.1%
200
Not very well 26.7%
12
22.8%
49
22.7%
84
16.8%
21
25.1%
99
25.3%
97
23.6%
362
Not at all 26.7%
12
30.2%
65
38.1%
141
42.4%
53
41.4%
163
42.6%
163
39.0%
597
Undecided 11.1%
5
14.4%
31
10.5%
39
14.4%
18
11.9%
47
11.2%
43
11.9%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
215
100.0%
370
100.0%
125
100.0%
394
100.0%
383

1532


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very well 15.3%
28
11.3%
108
13.8%
8
12.4%
28
16.7%
18
12.4%
190
Somewhat well 12.6%
23
12.8%
122
8.6%
5
16.4%
37
12.0%
13
13.1%
200
Not very well 24.0%
44
25.3%
242
22.4%
13
19.9%
45
15.7%
17
23.6%
361
Not at all 37.7%
69
39.3%
376
41.4%
24
39.8%
90
35.2%
38
39.0%
597
Undecided 10.4%
19
11.3%
108
13.8%
8
11.5%
26
20.4%
22
12.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
956
100.0%
58
100.0%
226
100.0%
108

1531


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Very well 15.6%
26
17.2%
35
13.4%
37
10.7%
55
8.6%
27
12.2%
180
Somewhat well 12.6%
21
15.3%
31
14.9%
41
12.4%
64
10.8%
34
12.9%
191
Not very well 19.8%
33
19.7%
40
24.3%
67
25.2%
130
27.3%
86
24.1%
356
Not at all 34.7%
58
37.4%
76
36.2%
100
40.6%
209
41.6%
131
38.9%
574
Undecided 17.4%
29
10.3%
21
11.2%
31
11.1%
57
11.7%
37
11.9%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
203
100.0%
276
100.0%
515
100.0%
315

1476