Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q23E

Q23 How well do you feel that each of the following words.. describe God e. Fatherly
  1) Very well
  2) Somewhat well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 994 61.6% 61.6% -.66
Somewhat well 233 14.4% 76.1% .08
Not very well 90 5.6% 81.6% .81
Not at all 152 9.4% 91.1% 1.55
Undecided 144 8.9% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 52.7%
365
68.4%
629
61.6%
994
Somewhat well 18.0%
125
11.7%
108
14.4%
233
Not very well 5.6%
39
5.5%
51
5.6%
90
Not at all 12.3%
85
7.3%
67
9.4%
152
Undecided 11.4%
79
7.1%
65
8.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
920

1613


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well 61.2%
871
77.6%
45
54.6%
53
61.4%
969
Somewhat well 14.6%
208
10.3%
6
17.5%
17
14.6%
231
Not very well 5.8%
83
3.4%
2
4.1%
4
5.6%
89
Not at all 9.1%
129
3.4%
2
17.5%
17
9.4%
148
Undecided 9.3%
132
5.2%
3
6.2%
6
8.9%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
1423
100.0%
58
100.0%
97

1578


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Very well 68.0%
242
72.4%
678
41.0%
50
8.8%
15
62.1%
985
Somewhat well 14.3%
51
15.0%
141
15.6%
19
10.6%
18
14.4%
229
Not very well 5.3%
19
3.8%
36
10.7%
13
10.0%
17
5.4%
85
Not at all 3.9%
14
3.5%
33
19.7%
24
43.5%
74
9.1%
145
Undecided 8.4%
30
5.2%
49
13.1%
16
27.1%
46
8.9%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
937
100.0%
122
100.0%
170

1585


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 54.3%
70
59.9%
223
59.3%
429
69.3%
260
61.4%
982
Somewhat well 21.7%
28
15.3%
57
14.0%
101
12.5%
47
14.6%
233
Not very well 10.9%
14
6.2%
23
5.7%
41
3.2%
12
5.6%
90
Not at all 7.8%
10
8.3%
31
11.9%
86
6.4%
24
9.4%
151
Undecided 5.4%
7
10.2%
38
9.1%
66
8.5%
32
8.9%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
372
100.0%
723
100.0%
375

1599


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Very well 25.2%
82
48.5%
217
73.7%
137
85.5%
547
61.5%
983
Somewhat well 13.5%
44
22.4%
100
13.4%
25
9.8%
63
14.5%
232
Not very well 11.7%
38
7.6%
34
3.2%
6
1.9%
12
5.6%
90
Not at all 28.3%
92
9.8%
44
4.3%
8
0.9%
6
9.4%
150
Undecided 21.2%
69
11.6%
52
5.4%
10
1.9%
12
8.9%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
447
100.0%
186
100.0%
640

1598


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Very well 77.6%
617
42.8%
268
44.0%
11
54.5%
66
62.9%
22
61.4%
984
Somewhat well 11.7%
93
17.6%
110
24.0%
6
14.0%
17
20.0%
7
14.5%
233
Not very well 3.1%
25
9.4%
59
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
5.6%
90
Not at all 3.0%
24
17.9%
112
16.0%
4
9.9%
12
0.0%
0
9.5%
152
Undecided 4.5%
36
12.3%
77
16.0%
4
16.5%
20
17.1%
6
8.9%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
626
100.0%
25
100.0%
121
100.0%
35

1602


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Very well 86.5%
45
78.6%
184
66.3%
256
66.2%
86
58.4%
234
44.7%
174
61.5%
979
Somewhat well 9.6%
5
10.3%
24
12.7%
49
13.1%
17
16.7%
67
18.0%
70
14.6%
232
Not very well 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
6.5%
25
3.8%
5
6.5%
26
7.7%
30
5.7%
90
Not at all 1.9%
1
3.0%
7
7.3%
28
6.9%
9
9.5%
38
17.0%
66
9.4%
149
Undecided 1.9%
1
6.4%
15
7.3%
28
10.0%
13
9.0%
36
12.6%
49
8.9%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
234
100.0%
386
100.0%
130
100.0%
401
100.0%
389

1592


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very well 50.8%
95
64.4%
634
49.1%
28
54.5%
126
72.5%
95
61.5%
978
Somewhat well 18.7%
35
13.7%
135
15.8%
9
16.5%
38
11.5%
15
14.6%
232
Not very well 7.5%
14
5.7%
56
10.5%
6
4.3%
10
3.1%
4
5.7%
90
Not at all 13.4%
25
7.7%
76
12.3%
7
14.3%
33
6.1%
8
9.4%
149
Undecided 9.6%
18
8.5%
84
12.3%
7
10.4%
24
6.9%
9
8.9%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
985
100.0%
57
100.0%
231
100.0%
131

1591


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Very well 75.6%
136
69.3%
149
64.9%
183
56.6%
299
52.2%
166
61.3%
933
Somewhat well 12.8%
23
11.6%
25
14.9%
42
16.9%
89
13.8%
44
14.6%
223
Not very well 1.7%
3
5.6%
12
4.6%
13
6.8%
36
7.5%
24
5.8%
88
Not at all 3.3%
6
7.9%
17
8.5%
24
10.0%
53
13.8%
44
9.5%
144
Undecided 6.7%
12
5.6%
12
7.1%
20
9.7%
51
12.6%
40
8.9%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
215
100.0%
282
100.0%
528
100.0%
318

1523