Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q23F

Q23 How well do you feel that each of the following words.. describe God f. Forgiving
  1) Very well
  2) Somewhat well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 1216 74.2% 74.2% -.5
Somewhat well 187 11.4% 85.7% .34
Not very well 34 2.1% 87.7% 1.18
Not at all 90 5.5% 93.2% 2.02
Undecided 111 6.8% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 66.3%
465
80.1%
751
74.2%
1216
Somewhat well 14.4%
101
9.2%
86
11.4%
187
Not very well 2.4%
17
1.8%
17
2.1%
34
Not at all 8.1%
57
3.5%
33
5.5%
90
Undecided 8.7%
61
5.3%
50
6.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
937

1638


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well 74.1%
1072
86.7%
52
67.3%
66
74.2%
1190
Somewhat well 11.6%
168
11.7%
7
10.2%
10
11.5%
185
Not very well 2.1%
30
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
2.1%
33
Not at all 5.3%
77
0.0%
0
12.2%
12
5.5%
89
Undecided 6.8%
99
1.7%
1
7.1%
7
6.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1446
100.0%
60
100.0%
98

1604


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Very well 78.7%
288
84.6%
805
61.2%
74
18.1%
31
74.4%
1198
Somewhat well 12.6%
46
10.2%
97
14.0%
17
14.0%
24
11.4%
184
Not very well 1.6%
6
0.7%
7
5.0%
6
8.2%
14
2.0%
33
Not at all 1.9%
7
1.6%
15
8.3%
10
32.2%
55
5.4%
87
Undecided 5.2%
19
2.9%
28
11.6%
14
27.5%
47
6.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
952
100.0%
121
100.0%
171

1610


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 72.1%
93
73.3%
274
70.8%
514
81.2%
320
74.0%
1201
Somewhat well 13.2%
17
11.2%
42
13.1%
95
8.4%
33
11.5%
187
Not very well 3.1%
4
2.4%
9
1.9%
14
1.8%
7
2.1%
34
Not at all 6.2%
8
4.0%
15
7.3%
53
3.6%
14
5.5%
90
Undecided 5.4%
7
9.1%
34
6.9%
50
5.1%
20
6.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
374
100.0%
726
100.0%
394

1623


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Very well 38.0%
127
67.3%
302
83.4%
156
94.9%
620
74.2%
1205
Somewhat well 17.1%
57
17.6%
79
12.3%
23
3.8%
25
11.3%
184
Not very well 6.6%
22
1.8%
8
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
2.1%
34
Not at all 19.8%
66
4.2%
19
1.6%
3
0.2%
1
5.5%
89
Undecided 18.6%
62
9.1%
41
2.1%
4
0.6%
4
6.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
449
100.0%
187
100.0%
653

1623


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Very well 85.6%
687
61.6%
392
68.0%
17
65.6%
82
73.7%
28
74.1%
1206
Somewhat well 8.1%
65
15.3%
97
8.0%
2
16.0%
20
7.9%
3
11.5%
187
Not very well 1.2%
10
3.3%
21
4.0%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
34
Not at all 2.2%
18
9.4%
60
12.0%
3
7.2%
9
0.0%
0
5.5%
90
Undecided 2.9%
23
10.4%
66
8.0%
2
9.6%
12
18.4%
7
6.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
636
100.0%
25
100.0%
125
100.0%
38

1627


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Very well 87.7%
50
84.2%
203
76.8%
302
75.6%
99
73.8%
298
63.3%
248
74.2%
1200
Somewhat well 7.0%
4
7.5%
18
10.4%
41
11.5%
15
11.1%
45
16.1%
63
11.5%
186
Not very well 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.3%
9
2.3%
3
2.5%
10
2.8%
11
2.1%
34
Not at all 1.8%
1
2.1%
5
6.1%
24
3.8%
5
5.2%
21
8.7%
34
5.6%
90
Undecided 3.5%
2
5.8%
14
4.3%
17
6.9%
9
7.4%
30
9.2%
36
6.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
241
100.0%
393
100.0%
131
100.0%
404
100.0%
392

1618


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very well 66.8%
127
76.8%
766
70.7%
41
65.9%
153
80.6%
112
74.1%
1199
Somewhat well 16.3%
31
10.3%
103
12.1%
7
14.7%
34
7.9%
11
11.5%
186
Not very well 3.2%
6
2.0%
20
3.4%
2
2.2%
5
0.7%
1
2.1%
34
Not at all 7.9%
15
4.5%
45
3.4%
2
8.6%
20
5.8%
8
5.6%
90
Undecided 5.8%
11
6.4%
64
10.3%
6
8.6%
20
5.0%
7
6.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
998
100.0%
58
100.0%
232
100.0%
139

1617


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Very well 81.8%
153
79.5%
175
73.6%
209
73.2%
390
68.0%
217
74.1%
1144
Somewhat well 9.6%
18
10.0%
22
13.4%
38
12.2%
65
11.3%
36
11.6%
179
Not very well 1.1%
2
1.8%
4
1.8%
5
2.6%
14
2.5%
8
2.1%
33
Not at all 2.7%
5
4.1%
9
4.2%
12
5.4%
29
9.1%
29
5.4%
84
Undecided 4.8%
9
4.5%
10
7.0%
20
6.6%
35
9.1%
29
6.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
220
100.0%
284
100.0%
533
100.0%
319

1543