Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q23G

Q23 How well do you feel that each of the following words.. describe God g. Friendly
  1) Very well
  2) Somewhat well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 922 57.7% 57.7% -.69
Somewhat well 294 18.4% 76.1% .03
Not very well 90 5.6% 81.8% .76
Not at all 115 7.2% 89% 1.48
Undecided 176 11% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 49.9%
345
63.8%
577
57.7%
922
Somewhat well 20.5%
142
16.8%
152
18.4%
294
Not very well 5.8%
40
5.5%
50
5.6%
90
Not at all 10.0%
69
5.1%
46
7.2%
115
Undecided 13.9%
96
8.8%
80
11.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
905

1597


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well 57.1%
805
78.6%
44
53.1%
51
57.6%
900
Somewhat well 18.9%
266
14.3%
8
18.8%
18
18.7%
292
Not very well 6.0%
84
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
5.6%
88
Not at all 7.1%
100
0.0%
0
13.5%
13
7.2%
113
Undecided 11.1%
156
7.1%
4
10.4%
10
10.9%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
1411
100.0%
56
100.0%
96

1563


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Very well 63.4%
223
66.0%
612
40.0%
48
14.1%
24
57.8%
907
Somewhat well 18.2%
64
19.7%
183
18.3%
22
12.9%
22
18.5%
291
Not very well 3.4%
12
5.0%
46
12.5%
15
8.2%
14
5.5%
87
Not at all 4.0%
14
2.6%
24
11.7%
14
35.3%
60
7.1%
112
Undecided 11.1%
39
6.7%
62
17.5%
21
29.4%
50
11.0%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
927
100.0%
120
100.0%
170

1569


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 51.9%
67
54.6%
203
56.9%
410
64.1%
232
57.6%
912
Somewhat well 27.1%
35
19.6%
73
17.8%
128
15.2%
55
18.4%
291
Not very well 3.1%
4
7.8%
29
5.7%
41
4.4%
16
5.7%
90
Not at all 7.8%
10
5.9%
22
8.9%
64
5.2%
19
7.3%
115
Undecided 10.1%
13
12.1%
45
10.7%
77
11.0%
40
11.1%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
372
100.0%
720
100.0%
362

1583


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Very well 25.5%
83
52.5%
231
64.0%
119
76.1%
482
57.7%
915
Somewhat well 18.1%
59
22.0%
97
22.6%
42
14.7%
93
18.4%
291
Not very well 8.6%
28
5.5%
24
6.5%
12
4.1%
26
5.7%
90
Not at all 22.7%
74
6.1%
27
2.7%
5
1.3%
8
7.2%
114
Undecided 25.2%
82
13.9%
61
4.3%
8
3.8%
24
11.0%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
440
100.0%
186
100.0%
633

1585


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Very well 67.7%
529
46.6%
291
40.0%
10
50.0%
60
66.7%
24
57.6%
914
Somewhat well 16.9%
132
20.2%
126
32.0%
8
18.3%
22
16.7%
6
18.5%
294
Not very well 4.6%
36
6.6%
41
8.0%
2
7.5%
9
2.8%
1
5.6%
89
Not at all 3.3%
26
11.8%
74
12.0%
3
10.0%
12
0.0%
0
7.2%
115
Undecided 7.4%
58
14.9%
93
8.0%
2
14.2%
17
13.9%
5
11.0%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
625
100.0%
25
100.0%
120
100.0%
36

1587


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Very well 84.9%
45
72.2%
166
63.9%
242
62.8%
81
52.8%
210
42.8%
166
57.7%
910
Somewhat well 9.4%
5
12.6%
29
15.3%
58
16.3%
21
20.6%
82
25.3%
98
18.6%
293
Not very well 3.8%
2
2.6%
6
4.7%
18
3.9%
5
7.0%
28
7.5%
29
5.6%
88
Not at all 1.9%
1
3.0%
7
7.4%
28
6.2%
8
7.3%
29
10.8%
42
7.3%
115
Undecided 0.0%
0
9.6%
22
8.7%
33
10.9%
14
12.3%
49
13.7%
53
10.8%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
230
100.0%
379
100.0%
129
100.0%
398
100.0%
388

1577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very well 47.6%
89
60.0%
587
58.6%
34
53.7%
123
61.8%
76
57.7%
909
Somewhat well 23.0%
43
19.0%
186
13.8%
8
18.3%
42
11.4%
14
18.6%
293
Not very well 5.9%
11
5.6%
55
5.2%
3
4.8%
11
6.5%
8
5.6%
88
Not at all 10.2%
19
5.9%
58
8.6%
5
10.0%
23
8.1%
10
7.3%
115
Undecided 13.4%
25
9.5%
93
13.8%
8
13.1%
30
12.2%
15
10.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
979
100.0%
58
100.0%
229
100.0%
123

1576


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Very well 70.5%
124
64.8%
136
58.4%
164
55.2%
290
47.5%
151
57.3%
865
Somewhat well 15.3%
27
15.7%
33
17.1%
48
21.3%
112
20.8%
66
18.9%
286
Not very well 3.4%
6
4.8%
10
6.8%
19
5.7%
30
6.6%
21
5.7%
86
Not at all 4.0%
7
6.2%
13
5.3%
15
6.9%
36
11.6%
37
7.2%
108
Undecided 6.8%
12
8.6%
18
12.5%
35
10.9%
57
13.5%
43
10.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
210
100.0%
281
100.0%
525
100.0%
318

1510