Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q23I

Q23 How well do you feel that each of the following words.. describe God i. Kind
  1) Very well
  2) Somewhat well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 1097 67.7% 67.7% -.57
Somewhat well 232 14.3% 82% .21
Not very well 54 3.3% 85.3% .98
Not at all 101 6.2% 91.5% 1.76
Undecided 137 8.5% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 58.6%
406
74.5%
691
67.7%
1097
Somewhat well 17.0%
118
12.3%
114
14.3%
232
Not very well 3.9%
27
2.9%
27
3.3%
54
Not at all 9.2%
64
4.0%
37
6.2%
101
Undecided 11.3%
78
6.4%
59
8.5%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
928

1621


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well 67.4%
965
88.1%
52
59.4%
57
67.7%
1074
Somewhat well 14.5%
208
10.2%
6
14.6%
14
14.4%
228
Not very well 3.3%
47
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
3.3%
52
Not at all 6.1%
87
0.0%
0
13.5%
13
6.3%
100
Undecided 8.7%
125
1.7%
1
7.3%
7
8.4%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
1432
100.0%
59
100.0%
96

1587


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Very well 74.0%
267
77.1%
725
53.7%
65
15.8%
27
68.0%
1084
Somewhat well 14.1%
51
15.1%
142
16.5%
20
8.8%
15
14.3%
228
Not very well 2.8%
10
1.8%
17
5.8%
7
9.9%
17
3.2%
51
Not at all 2.2%
8
1.7%
16
10.7%
13
35.7%
61
6.2%
98
Undecided 6.9%
25
4.3%
40
13.2%
16
29.8%
51
8.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
940
100.0%
121
100.0%
171

1593


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 59.7%
77
65.7%
245
66.1%
478
74.3%
283
67.4%
1083
Somewhat well 17.8%
23
15.8%
59
14.5%
105
11.8%
45
14.4%
232
Not very well 7.8%
10
2.9%
11
3.7%
27
1.6%
6
3.4%
54
Not at all 6.2%
8
5.1%
19
7.7%
56
4.7%
18
6.3%
101
Undecided 8.5%
11
10.5%
39
7.9%
57
7.6%
29
8.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
373
100.0%
723
100.0%
381

1606


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Very well 29.7%
98
60.9%
271
73.7%
137
89.9%
581
67.6%
1087
Somewhat well 16.7%
55
20.0%
89
19.9%
37
7.4%
48
14.3%
229
Not very well 8.8%
29
3.4%
15
2.2%
4
0.9%
6
3.4%
54
Not at all 21.8%
72
5.4%
24
1.6%
3
0.2%
1
6.2%
100
Undecided 23.0%
76
10.3%
46
2.7%
5
1.5%
10
8.5%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
445
100.0%
186
100.0%
646

1607


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Very well 79.9%
637
55.2%
347
56.0%
14
54.5%
67
67.6%
25
67.7%
1090
Somewhat well 11.7%
93
17.2%
108
20.0%
5
16.3%
20
13.5%
5
14.3%
231
Not very well 1.6%
13
5.1%
32
4.0%
1
4.9%
6
2.7%
1
3.3%
53
Not at all 2.3%
18
10.7%
67
12.0%
3
10.6%
13
0.0%
0
6.3%
101
Undecided 4.5%
36
11.9%
75
8.0%
2
13.8%
17
16.2%
6
8.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
629
100.0%
25
100.0%
123
100.0%
37

1611


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Very well 85.2%
46
80.2%
190
74.0%
288
69.5%
91
63.2%
254
55.2%
214
67.6%
1083
Somewhat well 11.1%
6
8.4%
20
10.8%
42
14.5%
19
16.4%
66
19.8%
77
14.4%
230
Not very well 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
2.8%
11
2.3%
3
5.2%
21
3.9%
15
3.3%
53
Not at all 1.9%
1
3.0%
7
6.2%
24
4.6%
6
5.5%
22
10.6%
41
6.3%
101
Undecided 1.9%
1
7.2%
17
6.2%
24
9.2%
12
9.7%
39
10.6%
41
8.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
237
100.0%
389
100.0%
131
100.0%
402
100.0%
388

1601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very well 60.2%
112
70.1%
693
58.6%
34
60.5%
141
76.1%
102
67.6%
1082
Somewhat well 16.7%
31
14.0%
138
13.8%
8
17.2%
40
9.7%
13
14.4%
230
Not very well 4.8%
9
3.1%
31
6.9%
4
3.0%
7
1.5%
2
3.3%
53
Not at all 9.1%
17
4.9%
48
10.3%
6
9.0%
21
6.7%
9
6.3%
101
Undecided 9.1%
17
8.0%
79
10.3%
6
10.3%
24
6.0%
8
8.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
989
100.0%
58
100.0%
233
100.0%
134

1600


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Very well 77.8%
144
74.5%
161
67.4%
190
65.1%
343
60.3%
193
67.4%
1031
Somewhat well 10.8%
20
11.1%
24
16.7%
47
16.3%
86
14.7%
47
14.6%
224
Not very well 1.6%
3
2.8%
6
3.2%
9
3.8%
20
4.4%
14
3.4%
52
Not at all 3.8%
7
5.1%
11
4.3%
12
5.9%
31
10.6%
34
6.2%
95
Undecided 5.9%
11
6.5%
14
8.5%
24
8.9%
47
10.0%
32
8.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
216
100.0%
282
100.0%
527
100.0%
320

1530