Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q23K

Q23 How well do you feel that each of the following words.. describe God k. Loving
  1) Very well
  2) Somewhat well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 1182 72.8% 72.8% -.51
Somewhat well 191 11.8% 84.6% .3
Not very well 34 2.1% 86.7% 1.1
Not at all 93 5.7% 92.4% 1.91
Undecided 123 7.6% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 64.7%
447
78.9%
735
72.8%
1182
Somewhat well 13.2%
91
10.7%
100
11.8%
191
Not very well 2.6%
18
1.7%
16
2.1%
34
Not at all 8.4%
58
3.8%
35
5.7%
93
Undecided 11.1%
77
4.9%
46
7.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
932

1623


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well 72.3%
1037
87.9%
51
71.9%
69
72.9%
1157
Somewhat well 12.3%
177
10.3%
6
6.3%
6
11.9%
189
Not very well 2.2%
31
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
2.1%
33
Not at all 5.6%
80
0.0%
0
11.5%
11
5.7%
91
Undecided 7.6%
109
1.7%
1
8.3%
8
7.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1434
100.0%
58
100.0%
96

1588


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Very well 77.4%
281
82.7%
777
61.0%
75
18.7%
32
73.0%
1165
Somewhat well 12.4%
45
11.5%
108
13.0%
16
11.1%
19
11.8%
188
Not very well 1.9%
7
0.6%
6
4.9%
6
8.2%
14
2.1%
33
Not at all 2.5%
9
1.5%
14
9.8%
12
32.7%
56
5.7%
91
Undecided 5.8%
21
3.6%
34
11.4%
14
29.2%
50
7.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
939
100.0%
123
100.0%
171

1596


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 71.1%
91
71.3%
266
71.1%
514
77.3%
297
72.6%
1168
Somewhat well 14.1%
18
12.1%
45
12.3%
89
10.2%
39
11.9%
191
Not very well 3.1%
4
2.7%
10
2.2%
16
1.0%
4
2.1%
34
Not at all 5.5%
7
4.6%
17
6.9%
50
4.9%
19
5.8%
93
Undecided 6.3%
8
9.4%
35
7.5%
54
6.5%
25
7.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
373
100.0%
723
100.0%
384

1608


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Very well 35.1%
115
66.3%
297
82.4%
154
93.8%
606
72.8%
1172
Somewhat well 16.2%
53
17.9%
80
14.4%
27
4.5%
29
11.7%
189
Not very well 7.3%
24
2.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.1%
34
Not at all 20.1%
66
4.2%
19
1.1%
2
0.8%
5
5.7%
92
Undecided 21.3%
70
9.6%
43
2.1%
4
0.8%
5
7.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
448
100.0%
187
100.0%
646

1609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Very well 84.2%
671
60.8%
384
62.5%
15
61.5%
75
73.0%
27
72.7%
1172
Somewhat well 8.3%
66
15.7%
99
8.3%
2
15.6%
19
13.5%
5
11.8%
191
Not very well 0.8%
6
3.3%
21
8.3%
2
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
34
Not at all 2.5%
20
9.5%
60
12.5%
3
8.2%
10
0.0%
0
5.8%
93
Undecided 4.3%
34
10.8%
68
8.3%
2
10.7%
13
13.5%
5
7.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
632
100.0%
24
100.0%
122
100.0%
37

1612


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Very well 87.0%
47
80.9%
191
76.9%
300
74.0%
97
71.9%
289
62.6%
244
72.9%
1168
Somewhat well 9.3%
5
8.5%
20
9.7%
38
13.0%
17
12.4%
50
15.4%
60
11.9%
190
Not very well 1.9%
1
0.8%
2
1.8%
7
1.5%
2
2.7%
11
2.8%
11
2.1%
34
Not at all 1.9%
1
3.0%
7
6.2%
24
4.6%
6
4.5%
18
9.2%
36
5.7%
92
Undecided 0.0%
0
6.8%
16
5.4%
21
6.9%
9
8.5%
34
10.0%
39
7.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
236
100.0%
390
100.0%
131
100.0%
402
100.0%
390

1603


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very well 66.5%
125
75.1%
740
69.0%
40
66.5%
155
78.1%
107
72.8%
1167
Somewhat well 17.0%
32
10.6%
105
10.3%
6
12.9%
30
12.4%
17
11.9%
190
Not very well 2.7%
5
2.0%
20
3.4%
2
2.6%
6
0.7%
1
2.1%
34
Not at all 7.4%
14
5.0%
49
5.2%
3
8.2%
19
5.1%
7
5.7%
92
Undecided 6.4%
12
7.3%
72
12.1%
7
9.9%
23
3.6%
5
7.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
986
100.0%
58
100.0%
233
100.0%
137

1602


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Very well 81.3%
148
76.9%
166
74.6%
212
71.4%
379
65.8%
210
72.8%
1115
Somewhat well 8.8%
16
11.6%
25
12.7%
36
12.8%
68
11.9%
38
11.9%
183
Not very well 1.1%
2
2.3%
5
1.1%
3
2.4%
13
3.4%
11
2.2%
34
Not at all 3.8%
7
4.6%
10
3.9%
11
5.1%
27
9.4%
30
5.5%
85
Undecided 4.9%
9
4.6%
10
7.7%
22
8.3%
44
9.4%
30
7.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
216
100.0%
284
100.0%
531
100.0%
319

1532