Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q3B

Q3 Which, if any, of the following terms describe your religious identity Bible-Believing
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 778 66.3% 66.3% -.71
No 395 33.7% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.2%
299
70.9%
479
66.3%
778
No 39.8%
198
29.1%
197
33.7%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
676

1173


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 66.1%
679
79.6%
39
57.3%
43
66.1%
761
No 33.9%
349
20.4%
10
42.7%
32
33.9%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
1028
100.0%
49
100.0%
75

1152


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 63.1%
147
82.6%
588
31.8%
27
7.9%
10
66.7%
772
No 36.9%
86
17.4%
124
68.2%
58
92.1%
117
33.3%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
712
100.0%
85
100.0%
127

1157


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 64.4%
65
61.2%
180
65.0%
334
75.3%
192
66.2%
771
No 35.6%
36
38.8%
114
35.0%
180
24.7%
63
33.8%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
294
100.0%
514
100.0%
255

1164


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
54
62.9%
198
76.5%
101
86.8%
421
66.4%
774
No 76.8%
179
37.1%
117
23.5%
31
13.2%
64
33.6%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
315
100.0%
132
100.0%
485

1165


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 83.8%
501
45.7%
201
29.4%
5
56.8%
46
59.3%
16
66.1%
769
No 16.2%
97
54.3%
239
70.6%
12
43.2%
35
40.7%
11
33.9%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
440
100.0%
17
100.0%
81
100.0%
27

1163


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
35
80.0%
140
69.5%
187
70.1%
68
65.7%
186
51.2%
149
66.1%
765
No 16.7%
7
20.0%
35
30.5%
82
29.9%
29
34.3%
97
48.8%
142
33.9%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
175
100.0%
269
100.0%
97
100.0%
283
100.0%
291

1157


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 53.7%
80
68.5%
508
55.3%
21
63.7%
93
77.1%
64
66.1%
766
No 46.3%
69
31.5%
234
44.7%
17
36.3%
53
22.9%
19
33.9%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
742
100.0%
38
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

1158


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
101
73.6%
106
71.0%
152
65.1%
252
52.2%
121
65.8%
732
No 25.7%
35
26.4%
38
29.0%
62
34.9%
135
47.8%
111
34.2%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
144
100.0%
214
100.0%
387
100.0%
232

1113