Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q23L

Q23 How well do you feel that each of the following words.. describe God l. Motherly
  1) Very well
  2) Somewhat well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 467 30.2% 30.2% -1.21
Somewhat well 241 15.6% 45.8% -.54
Not very well 216 14% 59.7% .13
Not at all 372 24% 83.8% .8
Undecided 251 16.2% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 27.1%
181
32.5%
286
30.2%
467
Somewhat well 15.3%
102
15.8%
139
15.6%
241
Not very well 14.8%
99
13.3%
117
14.0%
216
Not at all 24.4%
163
23.8%
209
24.0%
372
Undecided 18.4%
123
14.6%
128
16.2%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
879

1547


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well 28.6%
390
63.2%
36
30.9%
29
30.0%
455
Somewhat well 15.8%
215
7.0%
4
21.3%
20
15.8%
239
Not very well 14.6%
199
5.3%
3
10.6%
10
14.0%
212
Not at all 24.5%
335
15.8%
9
20.2%
19
23.9%
363
Undecided 16.6%
226
8.8%
5
17.0%
16
16.3%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
57
100.0%
94

1516


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Very well 36.8%
127
32.7%
292
25.6%
30
6.6%
11
30.2%
460
Somewhat well 17.1%
59
16.5%
147
11.1%
13
10.8%
18
15.6%
237
Not very well 13.9%
48
14.3%
128
17.1%
20
10.2%
17
14.0%
213
Not at all 16.2%
56
23.4%
209
23.9%
28
42.8%
71
23.9%
364
Undecided 15.9%
55
13.1%
117
22.2%
26
29.5%
49
16.2%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
893
100.0%
117
100.0%
166

1521


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 29.1%
37
29.1%
107
31.7%
222
28.5%
96
30.1%
462
Somewhat well 21.3%
27
15.2%
56
14.8%
104
15.4%
52
15.6%
239
Not very well 20.5%
26
14.9%
55
14.0%
98
10.4%
35
14.0%
214
Not at all 17.3%
22
24.7%
91
23.4%
164
27.3%
92
24.1%
369
Undecided 11.8%
15
16.0%
59
16.1%
113
18.4%
62
16.2%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
368
100.0%
701
100.0%
337

1533


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Very well 16.2%
52
27.9%
119
36.7%
66
37.2%
226
30.2%
463
Somewhat well 11.8%
38
14.8%
63
15.0%
27
18.1%
110
15.5%
238
Not very well 12.1%
39
17.1%
73
17.8%
32
11.5%
70
13.9%
214
Not at all 34.0%
109
19.2%
82
20.6%
37
23.6%
143
24.2%
371
Undecided 25.9%
83
21.1%
90
10.0%
18
9.6%
58
16.2%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
427
100.0%
180
100.0%
607

1535


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Very well 32.5%
245
27.2%
166
36.0%
9
29.9%
35
31.3%
10
30.2%
465
Somewhat well 14.2%
107
17.0%
104
12.0%
3
18.8%
22
15.6%
5
15.7%
241
Not very well 14.7%
111
13.9%
85
8.0%
2
11.1%
13
12.5%
4
14.0%
215
Not at all 25.5%
192
23.2%
142
24.0%
6
20.5%
24
15.6%
5
24.0%
369
Undecided 13.1%
99
18.7%
114
20.0%
5
19.7%
23
25.0%
8
16.2%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
611
100.0%
25
100.0%
117
100.0%
32

1539


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Very well 44.4%
20
33.3%
72
33.5%
123
29.1%
37
29.7%
117
24.5%
93
30.2%
462
Somewhat well 15.6%
7
14.8%
32
13.6%
50
16.5%
21
15.0%
59
18.9%
72
15.8%
241
Not very well 0.0%
0
10.2%
22
14.4%
53
15.0%
19
16.2%
64
14.7%
56
14.0%
214
Not at all 20.0%
9
25.0%
54
23.2%
85
23.6%
30
22.6%
89
25.5%
97
23.8%
364
Undecided 20.0%
9
16.7%
36
15.3%
56
15.7%
20
16.5%
65
16.3%
62
16.2%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
216
100.0%
367
100.0%
127
100.0%
394
100.0%
380

1529


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very well 29.4%
53
29.1%
276
31.0%
18
36.0%
81
28.4%
33
30.2%
461
Somewhat well 17.2%
31
17.2%
163
13.8%
8
11.6%
26
11.2%
13
15.8%
241
Not very well 13.3%
24
14.5%
138
10.3%
6
14.2%
32
12.1%
14
14.0%
214
Not at all 25.0%
45
23.1%
219
24.1%
14
24.0%
54
27.6%
32
23.8%
364
Undecided 15.0%
27
16.1%
153
20.7%
12
14.2%
32
20.7%
24
16.2%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
949
100.0%
58
100.0%
225
100.0%
116

1528


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Very well 39.2%
65
37.7%
78
29.9%
82
28.3%
145
24.6%
77
30.4%
447
Somewhat well 15.1%
25
12.1%
25
21.2%
58
14.6%
75
16.6%
52
16.0%
235
Not very well 4.8%
8
16.9%
35
8.8%
24
17.2%
88
16.3%
51
14.0%
206
Not at all 24.7%
41
22.7%
47
22.6%
62
24.0%
123
24.0%
75
23.6%
348
Undecided 16.3%
27
10.6%
22
17.5%
48
15.8%
81
18.5%
58
16.0%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
207
100.0%
274
100.0%
512
100.0%
313

1472