Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q23P

Q23 How well do you feel that each of the following words.. describe God p. Yielding
  1) Very well
  2) Somewhat well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 292 18.6% 18.6% -1.47
Somewhat well 312 19.9% 38.6% -.77
Not very well 245 15.6% 54.2% -.07
Not at all 391 25% 79.2% .64
Undecided 326 20.8% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 17.0%
115
19.9%
177
18.6%
292
Somewhat well 19.5%
132
20.2%
180
19.9%
312
Not very well 15.7%
106
15.6%
139
15.6%
245
Not at all 26.4%
179
23.8%
212
25.0%
391
Undecided 21.4%
145
20.4%
181
20.8%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
889

1566


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well 17.8%
247
42.9%
24
18.1%
17
18.8%
288
Somewhat well 19.9%
276
17.9%
10
19.1%
18
19.8%
304
Not very well 16.4%
227
7.1%
4
12.8%
12
15.8%
243
Not at all 25.1%
347
12.5%
7
26.6%
25
24.7%
379
Undecided 20.7%
287
19.6%
11
23.4%
22
20.9%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
1384
100.0%
56
100.0%
94

1534


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Very well 17.5%
61
23.0%
208
13.8%
16
3.0%
5
18.8%
290
Somewhat well 26.4%
92
20.2%
183
13.8%
16
10.1%
17
20.0%
308
Not very well 16.0%
56
16.9%
153
14.7%
17
8.9%
15
15.6%
241
Not at all 20.3%
71
23.1%
209
29.3%
34
39.6%
67
24.7%
381
Undecided 19.8%
69
16.9%
153
28.4%
33
38.5%
65
20.8%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
906
100.0%
116
100.0%
169

1540


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 19.5%
25
16.5%
61
18.7%
132
20.6%
72
18.6%
290
Somewhat well 16.4%
21
20.3%
75
20.7%
146
19.7%
69
20.0%
311
Not very well 18.0%
23
17.6%
65
16.0%
113
12.0%
42
15.6%
243
Not at all 24.2%
31
22.2%
82
26.0%
184
25.7%
90
24.9%
387
Undecided 21.9%
28
23.5%
87
18.7%
132
22.0%
77
20.8%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
370
100.0%
707
100.0%
350

1555


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Very well 8.6%
28
17.6%
77
17.8%
32
25.1%
154
18.7%
291
Somewhat well 15.4%
50
22.1%
97
21.1%
38
20.2%
124
19.9%
309
Not very well 14.2%
46
16.2%
71
19.4%
35
14.7%
90
15.6%
242
Not at all 29.6%
96
21.9%
96
22.8%
41
25.3%
155
25.0%
388
Undecided 32.1%
104
22.1%
97
18.9%
34
14.7%
90
20.9%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
438
100.0%
180
100.0%
613

1555


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Very well 21.9%
167
14.8%
92
16.7%
4
15.1%
18
22.9%
8
18.5%
289
Somewhat well 21.7%
165
19.0%
118
8.3%
2
17.6%
21
17.1%
6
20.0%
312
Not very well 16.3%
124
15.2%
94
29.2%
7
13.4%
16
11.4%
4
15.7%
245
Not at all 23.9%
182
26.3%
163
20.8%
5
27.7%
33
17.1%
6
25.0%
389
Undecided 16.2%
123
24.7%
153
25.0%
6
26.1%
31
31.4%
11
20.8%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
620
100.0%
24
100.0%
119
100.0%
35

1559


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Very well 35.4%
17
31.8%
71
23.0%
86
16.8%
21
12.9%
51
11.2%
43
18.7%
289
Somewhat well 16.7%
8
19.3%
43
19.5%
73
25.6%
32
20.8%
82
18.5%
71
20.0%
309
Not very well 4.2%
2
13.5%
30
13.6%
51
16.0%
20
17.5%
69
18.8%
72
15.8%
244
Not at all 25.0%
12
19.3%
43
25.1%
94
24.0%
30
23.4%
92
29.2%
112
24.8%
383
Undecided 18.8%
9
16.1%
36
18.7%
70
17.6%
22
25.4%
100
22.2%
85
20.8%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
223
100.0%
374
100.0%
125
100.0%
394
100.0%
383

1547


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very well 16.7%
31
18.1%
173
15.5%
9
23.0%
52
20.3%
24
18.7%
289
Somewhat well 21.5%
40
21.2%
203
22.4%
13
15.9%
36
14.4%
17
20.0%
309
Not very well 15.1%
28
16.5%
158
10.3%
6
17.7%
40
9.3%
11
15.7%
243
Not at all 23.7%
44
24.1%
231
24.1%
14
25.7%
58
30.5%
36
24.8%
383
Undecided 23.1%
43
20.1%
193
27.6%
16
17.7%
40
25.4%
30
20.8%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
958
100.0%
58
100.0%
226
100.0%
118

1546


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Very well 27.6%
48
27.9%
57
18.6%
52
16.0%
82
12.9%
41
18.8%
280
Somewhat well 19.5%
34
15.2%
31
23.7%
66
21.1%
108
18.9%
60
20.1%
299
Not very well 10.9%
19
16.2%
33
14.7%
41
18.5%
95
15.7%
50
16.0%
238
Not at all 19.5%
34
22.5%
46
22.6%
63
24.8%
127
28.9%
92
24.3%
362
Undecided 22.4%
39
18.1%
37
20.4%
57
19.7%
101
23.6%
75
20.8%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
204
100.0%
279
100.0%
513
100.0%
318

1488