Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q25

Q25 Which one statement comes closest to your personal view of religious salvation
  1) My religion is the 1/true faith that leads to salvation
  2) Many religions lead to salvation
  3) I do not believe in religious salvation
  4) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
My religion is the 1/true faith that leads to salvation 327 19.6% 19.6% -1.36
Many religions lead to salvation 881 52.9% 72.5% -.21
I do not believe in religious salvation 279 16.7% 89.3% .93
I don't know 179 10.7% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
My religion is the 1/true faith that leads to salvation 18.1%
130
20.8%
197
19.6%
327
Many religions lead to salvation 50.8%
365
54.5%
516
52.9%
881
I do not believe in religious salvation 20.0%
144
14.3%
135
16.7%
279
I don't know 11.1%
80
10.5%
99
10.7%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
947

1666


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
My religion is the 1/true faith that leads to salvation 19.9%
292
29.7%
19
8.2%
8
19.6%
319
Many religions lead to salvation 53.4%
783
46.9%
30
52.0%
51
53.1%
864
I do not believe in religious salvation 16.0%
234
14.1%
9
26.5%
26
16.5%
269
I don't know 10.6%
156
9.4%
6
13.3%
13
10.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1465
100.0%
64
100.0%
98

1627


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
My religion is the 1/true faith that leads to salvation 11.6%
43
27.1%
259
17.7%
23
0.0%
0
19.9%
325
Many religions lead to salvation 71.2%
265
56.8%
542
30.0%
39
13.8%
25
53.2%
871
I do not believe in religious salvation 8.3%
31
6.6%
63
37.7%
49
70.2%
127
16.5%
270
I don't know 8.9%
33
9.4%
90
14.6%
19
16.0%
29
10.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
954
100.0%
130
100.0%
181

1637


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
My religion is the 1/true faith that leads to salvation 23.3%
30
22.2%
82
15.4%
112
22.8%
97
19.5%
321
Many religions lead to salvation 43.4%
56
47.8%
177
56.4%
409
55.2%
235
53.2%
877
I do not believe in religious salvation 24.0%
31
18.4%
68
18.2%
132
10.6%
45
16.7%
276
I don't know 9.3%
12
11.6%
43
9.9%
72
11.5%
49
10.7%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
370
100.0%
725
100.0%
426

1650


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
My religion is the 1/true faith that leads to salvation 2.5%
9
7.2%
33
18.5%
35
37.8%
246
19.6%
323
Many religions lead to salvation 32.9%
116
62.9%
287
64.0%
121
53.5%
348
52.9%
872
I do not believe in religious salvation 46.5%
164
16.2%
74
9.0%
17
3.5%
23
16.9%
278
I don't know 18.1%
64
13.6%
62
8.5%
16
5.1%
33
10.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
456
100.0%
189
100.0%
650

1648


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
My religion is the 1/true faith that leads to salvation 29.2%
234
10.2%
67
16.0%
4
10.2%
13
13.2%
5
19.6%
323
Many religions lead to salvation 53.3%
427
52.3%
345
40.0%
10
53.5%
68
60.5%
23
52.9%
873
I do not believe in religious salvation 8.6%
69
26.2%
173
28.0%
7
19.7%
25
7.9%
3
16.8%
277
I don't know 8.9%
71
11.4%
75
16.0%
4
16.5%
21
18.4%
7
10.8%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
801
100.0%
660
100.0%
25
100.0%
127
100.0%
38

1651


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
My religion is the 1/true faith that leads to salvation 24.6%
15
22.6%
55
18.4%
73
17.2%
23
20.1%
82
18.5%
74
19.6%
322
Many religions lead to salvation 50.8%
31
57.2%
139
54.8%
217
53.0%
71
52.8%
215
49.0%
196
53.0%
869
I do not believe in religious salvation 6.6%
4
7.8%
19
15.7%
62
17.9%
24
17.7%
72
23.0%
92
16.6%
273
I don't know 18.0%
11
12.3%
30
11.1%
44
11.9%
16
9.3%
38
9.5%
38
10.8%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
243
100.0%
396
100.0%
134
100.0%
407
100.0%
400

1641


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
My religion is the 1/true faith that leads to salvation 17.9%
34
21.3%
215
11.7%
7
15.4%
36
20.5%
30
19.6%
322
Many religions lead to salvation 44.7%
85
55.0%
556
51.7%
31
50.9%
119
53.4%
78
53.0%
869
I do not believe in religious salvation 24.7%
47
14.1%
143
28.3%
17
21.4%
50
11.0%
16
16.6%
273
I don't know 12.6%
24
9.6%
97
8.3%
5
12.4%
29
15.1%
22
10.8%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1011
100.0%
60
100.0%
234
100.0%
146

1641


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
My religion is the 1/true faith that leads to salvation 22.9%
44
24.8%
56
19.2%
56
19.0%
101
13.8%
45
19.3%
302
Many religions lead to salvation 50.0%
96
53.5%
121
54.5%
159
53.1%
282
53.7%
175
53.2%
833
I do not believe in religious salvation 10.9%
21
12.8%
29
16.4%
48
18.5%
98
21.5%
70
17.0%
266
I don't know 16.1%
31
8.8%
20
9.9%
29
9.4%
50
11.0%
36
10.6%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
226
100.0%
292
100.0%
531
100.0%
326

1567