Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q26A

Q26 In your opinion, does each of the following ... exist a. God
  1) Absolutely
  2) Probably
  3) Probably not
  4) Absolutely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely 1268 75.3% 75.3% -.5
Probably 231 13.7% 89% .76
Probably not 116 6.9% 95.8% 2.02
Absolutely not 70 4.2% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely 68.1%
496
80.7%
772
75.3%
1268
Probably 16.9%
123
11.3%
108
13.7%
231
Probably not 8.5%
62
5.6%
54
6.9%
116
Absolutely not 6.5%
47
2.4%
23
4.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
957

1685


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Absolutely 74.8%
1106
95.4%
62
68.6%
70
75.2%
1238
Probably 13.9%
206
3.1%
2
18.6%
19
13.8%
227
Probably not 7.3%
108
1.5%
1
4.9%
5
6.9%
114
Absolutely not 4.0%
59
0.0%
0
7.8%
8
4.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
65
100.0%
102

1646


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Absolutely 82.3%
306
87.0%
848
56.3%
72
14.4%
26
75.6%
1252
Probably 14.2%
53
10.4%
101
26.6%
34
18.9%
34
13.4%
222
Probably not 2.4%
9
2.1%
20
12.5%
16
37.2%
67
6.8%
112
Absolutely not 1.1%
4
0.6%
6
4.7%
6
29.4%
53
4.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
975
100.0%
128
100.0%
180

1655


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Absolutely 68.7%
90
70.2%
264
74.7%
548
81.7%
349
75.0%
1251
Probably 19.1%
25
17.3%
65
13.6%
100
9.6%
41
13.8%
231
Probably not 6.1%
8
7.4%
28
7.8%
57
5.4%
23
7.0%
116
Absolutely not 6.1%
8
5.1%
19
4.0%
29
3.3%
14
4.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
376
100.0%
734
100.0%
427

1668


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Absolutely 37.2%
129
71.1%
327
84.5%
164
95.3%
634
75.3%
1254
Probably 23.1%
80
20.9%
96
11.3%
22
4.5%
30
13.7%
228
Probably not 22.8%
79
6.1%
28
3.6%
7
0.2%
1
6.9%
115
Absolutely not 17.0%
59
2.0%
9
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
460
100.0%
194
100.0%
665

1666


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Absolutely 86.9%
709
61.4%
408
68.0%
17
73.8%
93
73.7%
28
75.2%
1255
Probably 9.4%
77
19.3%
128
12.0%
3
11.9%
15
15.8%
6
13.7%
229
Probably not 2.5%
20
11.7%
78
16.0%
4
7.9%
10
7.9%
3
6.9%
115
Absolutely not 1.2%
10
7.5%
50
4.0%
1
6.3%
8
2.6%
1
4.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
664
100.0%
25
100.0%
126
100.0%
38

1669


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Absolutely 87.1%
54
88.3%
219
80.1%
322
77.5%
107
71.5%
294
62.9%
251
75.1%
1247
Probably 8.1%
5
4.8%
12
10.4%
42
12.3%
17
18.0%
74
19.5%
78
13.7%
228
Probably not 3.2%
2
4.8%
12
5.7%
23
7.2%
10
6.3%
26
10.8%
43
7.0%
116
Absolutely not 1.6%
1
2.0%
5
3.7%
15
2.9%
4
4.1%
17
6.8%
27
4.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
248
100.0%
402
100.0%
138
100.0%
411
100.0%
399

1660


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Absolutely 67.4%
128
76.9%
787
60.0%
36
72.8%
174
82.4%
122
75.1%
1247
Probably 17.4%
33
14.2%
145
20.0%
12
12.6%
30
5.4%
8
13.7%
228
Probably not 10.0%
19
5.5%
56
11.7%
7
9.2%
22
8.1%
12
7.0%
116
Absolutely not 5.3%
10
3.4%
35
8.3%
5
5.4%
13
4.1%
6
4.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1023
100.0%
60
100.0%
239
100.0%
148

1660


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Absolutely 85.1%
166
82.4%
187
75.8%
222
73.9%
402
65.3%
213
75.1%
1190
Probably 8.2%
16
11.0%
25
13.0%
38
14.2%
77
19.0%
62
13.8%
218
Probably not 5.1%
10
4.4%
10
8.9%
26
6.4%
35
9.5%
31
7.1%
112
Absolutely not 1.5%
3
2.2%
5
2.4%
7
5.5%
30
6.1%
20
4.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
227
100.0%
293
100.0%
544
100.0%
326

1585