Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q26F

Q26 In your opinion, does each of the following ... exist f. Angels
  1) Absolutely
  2) Probably
  3) Probably not
  4) Absolutely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely 1023 61.3% 61.3% -.69
Probably 320 19.2% 80.4% .35
Probably not 194 11.6% 92% 1.38
Absolutely not 133 8% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely 49.8%
358
69.9%
665
61.3%
1023
Probably 23.6%
170
15.8%
150
19.2%
320
Probably not 14.7%
106
9.3%
88
11.6%
194
Absolutely not 11.8%
85
5.0%
48
8.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
951

1670


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Absolutely 60.2%
885
85.2%
52
61.4%
62
61.2%
999
Probably 19.5%
286
14.8%
9
16.8%
17
19.1%
312
Probably not 12.2%
179
0.0%
0
12.9%
13
11.8%
192
Absolutely not 8.2%
120
0.0%
0
8.9%
9
7.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
61
100.0%
101

1632


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Absolutely 68.1%
252
72.1%
693
36.7%
47
9.4%
17
61.5%
1009
Probably 21.9%
81
17.8%
171
26.6%
34
15.5%
28
19.1%
314
Probably not 6.5%
24
8.0%
77
21.1%
27
34.3%
62
11.6%
190
Absolutely not 3.5%
13
2.1%
20
15.6%
20
40.9%
74
7.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
961
100.0%
128
100.0%
181

1640


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Absolutely 61.1%
80
59.5%
222
61.4%
451
61.8%
256
61.0%
1009
Probably 17.6%
23
20.4%
76
18.9%
139
19.3%
80
19.2%
318
Probably not 13.0%
17
12.3%
46
12.2%
90
9.7%
40
11.7%
193
Absolutely not 8.4%
11
7.8%
29
7.5%
55
9.2%
38
8.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
373
100.0%
735
100.0%
414

1653


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Absolutely 26.1%
91
51.2%
232
70.5%
136
83.8%
553
61.2%
1012
Probably 21.6%
75
26.7%
121
20.2%
39
12.6%
83
19.2%
318
Probably not 26.7%
93
15.2%
69
6.2%
12
2.7%
18
11.6%
192
Absolutely not 25.6%
89
6.8%
31
3.1%
6
0.9%
6
8.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
453
100.0%
193
100.0%
660

1654


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Absolutely 73.9%
596
45.7%
302
52.0%
13
60.0%
75
71.1%
27
61.2%
1013
Probably 16.6%
134
21.9%
145
24.0%
6
18.4%
23
21.1%
8
19.1%
316
Probably not 6.2%
50
18.5%
122
16.0%
4
12.8%
16
5.3%
2
11.7%
194
Absolutely not 3.2%
26
13.9%
92
8.0%
2
8.8%
11
2.6%
1
8.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
661
100.0%
25
100.0%
125
100.0%
38

1655


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Absolutely 83.6%
51
80.2%
194
66.1%
263
62.5%
85
58.3%
239
44.1%
176
61.2%
1008
Probably 8.2%
5
12.0%
29
17.8%
71
19.1%
26
20.7%
85
24.3%
97
19.0%
313
Probably not 4.9%
3
5.0%
12
9.8%
39
11.0%
15
13.2%
54
17.5%
70
11.7%
193
Absolutely not 3.3%
2
2.9%
7
6.3%
25
7.4%
10
7.8%
32
14.0%
56
8.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
242
100.0%
398
100.0%
136
100.0%
410
100.0%
399

1646


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Absolutely 56.3%
107
62.2%
634
51.7%
31
61.5%
144
64.3%
92
61.2%
1008
Probably 18.4%
35
20.4%
208
21.7%
13
15.0%
35
15.4%
22
19.0%
313
Probably not 15.3%
29
10.2%
104
16.7%
10
15.4%
36
9.8%
14
11.7%
193
Absolutely not 10.0%
19
7.2%
73
10.0%
6
8.1%
19
10.5%
15
8.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1019
100.0%
60
100.0%
234
100.0%
143

1646


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Absolutely 78.2%
147
68.4%
154
65.8%
192
58.0%
315
46.9%
152
61.1%
960
Probably 10.6%
20
16.4%
37
16.8%
49
21.0%
114
24.4%
79
19.0%
299
Probably not 6.9%
13
9.3%
21
12.0%
35
11.6%
63
16.7%
54
11.8%
186
Absolutely not 4.3%
8
5.8%
13
5.5%
16
9.4%
51
12.0%
39
8.1%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
225
100.0%
292
100.0%
543
100.0%
324

1572